Daily PIB Notes-October 8 and 9 compilation

Daily PIB Notes-October 8 and 9 compilation

Bank test, Current affairs, Daily Capsule, Daily challenge, Daily quiz, IAS EXAM, PIB notes, UPSC exam

Press Information Bureau(PIB) is an important part in competitive exams. We are already providing PIB notes monthly Magazines free of cost .Now onwards you can track daily PIB notes from here instead of surfing through 30+ daily PIB updates which may not be relevant for preparation. We provides CRUX OF PIB DAILY.

PIB important articles monthly compilation

>>CLICK HERE for date wise compilations free<<

1.Prime Minister launches Intensified Mission Indradhanush (IMI) 

  • Let no child suffer from any vaccine-preventable disease: Prime Minister
  • Improving the health status of children of our country is amongst the top priorities of the Government: Sh J P Nadda

Aim: To reach each and every child under two years of age and all those pregnant women who have been left uncovered under the routine immunisation programme.

Focus: Improving immunization coverage in select districts and cities to ensure full immunization to more than 90% by December 2018.

  • The achievement of full immunisation under Mission Indradhanush to at least 90% coverage was to be achieved by 2020 earlier. With the launch of IMI, achievement of the target has now been advanced.
  • Earlier the increase in full immunization coverage was 1% per year which has increased to 6.7% per year through the first two phases of ‘Mission Indradhanush’.

Features of Intensified Mission Indradhanush :

  • Will cover low performing areas in the selected districts and urban areas.
  • Special attention will be given to unserved/low coverage pockets in sub-centre and urban slums with migratory population.
  • The focus is also on the urban settlements and cities identified under National Urban Health Mission (NUHM).
  • Will have inter-ministerial and inter-departmental coordination, action-based review mechanism and intensified monitoring and accountability framework for effective implementation of targeted rapid interventions to improve the routine immunization coverage.

2.World post day:

  • In India it will be a part of the National Postal Week till 15th October 2014.
  • On all the days school children will be involved to educate them on functioning of the Postal Department

Background:-

  • World Post Day is celebrated each year on 9thOctober, the anniversary of the establishment of the Universal Postal Union (UPU) in 1874 in Berne.
  • The Minister for Communications  launched e-IPO (Indian Postal Order) in the denominations of Rs. 10/-, Rs. 20/-, Rs. 50/- &Rs. 100/-, as a pilot project in Bihar, Delhi and Karnataka.
  • e-IPO will be used for all purposes like fee payment for RTI/ educational institutions/ Court/ online registration for Cable Operators etc.

3.The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi layed Foundation Stone for Bhadbhut Barrage over the River Narmada.

The Prime Minister also flagged off the Antyodaya Express between Udhna (Surat, Gujarat) and Jaynagar (Bihar).

Proposed advantages:

  • Connects people and particularly helps those who are from Uttar Pradesh or Bihar, and work far from their home.
  • Train will make it easier for people from Uttar Pradesh and Bihar to go home for Chhath Puja.

4.Indian Naval Academy (INA), Ezhimala is all set to conduct the fourth edition of the prestigious annual Dilli seminar on 12th and 13th of October 2017. 

Theme:‘India and Southeast Asia – Maritime Trade, Expedition and Civilisation Linkages’.

Background :-

INA conducts the annual Dilli seminar on elements and issues of maritime history and heritage of the nation to help the young officers and cadets keep an eye on future developments in the maritime domain with a strong foundation of the past.

5.Trails pass.

  • Traill’s Pass (5400m) is a high altitude pass in Nandadevi National Park (Kumaon Region) which joins the Milam and Pindari Glaciers.

6.Pradhan Mantri Gramin Digital Saksharta Abhiyan (PMGDISHA)

  •  PMGDISHA is aimed at imparting digital literacy to citizens in rural areas. It will provide access to information, knowledge, education, and healthcare.
  • It will create avenues for livelihood generation, and financial inclusion through digital payments.

7.ImTeCHO

  • ImTeCHO is an innovative mobile phone application to improve performance of ASHAs through better supervision, support and motivation for increasing coverage of proven maternal, newborn and child health interventions among resource-poor settings in India.
  • ImTeCHO stands for “Innovative mobile-phone Technology for Community Health Operations”.
  • “TeCHO” in Gujarati means “support”; therefore, “ImTeCHO” means “I am support.
  • The Prime Minister will distribute e-tablets to health workers to mark the launch of ImTeCHO.
HINDU NOTES-OCT 3 2017 [UPSC Current affairs DAILY CAPSULE]

HINDU NOTES-OCT 3 2017 [UPSC Current affairs DAILY CAPSULE]

Current affairs, Daily Capsule, Daily challenge, Daily hindu notes, Daily quiz, hindu notes, Read Hindu, The Hindu Notes, UPSC exam

CLICK HERE TO SEE DATE WISE CURRENT AFFAIRS 

Daily Hindu notes for UPSC IAS preparation

General Studies-01

{Op-Ed}The numbers game: IMD forecast for farmers

Issue:

With the India Meteorological Department getting its monsoon forecast wrong this year, its modelling has necessarily come under the spotlight.

Background:

  • In April, the IMD had predicted “near normal”, or 96%, rains and then upgraded the figure to 98% a couple of months later.
  • These percentages refer to the proportion of rains to 89 cm, a 50-year average of monsoon rains.
  • However, the country finally ended up with “below normal” rains .

Current scenario:

  • Crop sowing is expected to be only a little less than last year, which saw a record harvest, with more districts posting deficient rain.
  • Better drought management has over the years weakened the link between rain shortfall and food production, but the IMD continues to persevere with the meaningless practice of assigning a catch-all number to the quantum of rain expected during the monsoon.

India Meteorological Department

Problems associated with IMD:

  • While a single number, 96 or 95, has the power to brand rainfall as “near” or “below” normal, the IMD never admits to being in error.
  • It relies on the security of generous error margins. Thus, a 98% forecast, say, implies a range from 94% to 102% and so could span “below normal” to “above normal”.
  • The IMD is increasingly relying on supercomputers and sophisticated models to warn of weather changes at the district level.
  • The fallout of focussing on numbers to gauge a phenomenon as geographically and quantitatively varied as the Indian monsoon is that it has ripple effects of tricking everyone from policymakers to the stock markets that a ‘normal’ monsoon implies all will be well with rainfall distribution.
  • These localised estimates aim to warn of threatening weather — and are operationally useful — rather than reduce rain to numerical jugglery. The IMD must give momentum to this shift.

Indian Monsoon pattern:

  • The Indian monsoon has over the centuries stayed remarkably consistent at around 89 cm during the monsoon months, give or take 10%.
  • The challenge lies in capturing intra-seasonal variation or forecasting a sudden change in global weather (such as typhoons) that can affect rainfall over specific districts.
  • While more and more farmers are opting for crop insurance and have far greater access — via mobile phones — to news on weather patterns, what they seek are localised, actionable inputs to guide them on sowing or harvesting decisions.

General Studies-02

SC questions Kerala HC annulment of Hindu-Muslim marriage

News:

After ordering a National Investigation Agency probe into the alleged conversion and marriage of a Hindu girl to a Muslim in Kerala, the Supreme Court on Monday turned around to question the very annulment of the inter-religious marriage by the Kerala High Court and the legality of the girl’s father keeping her in his custody for the past several months.

Beyond news:

  • A Bench of Chief Justice of India Dipak Misra and Justices A.M. Khanwilkar and D.Y. Chandrachud asked how the High Court, on May 24, annulled the marriage of a woman, who has reached the age of majority, while exercising writ jurisdiction under Article 226, which is used to challenge violations of fundamental rights, legal rights and other basic rights.
  • His recall petition requests the apex court to stop the NIA probe in light of subsequent events showing the girl converted of her own free will and she is being confined and “tortured” by her parents.
  • The chairperson of Kerala Women’s Commission, M.C. Josephine, indicating that there is “grave human rights violation in the case of the detenue (the girl) and that the commission is willing to act on a complaint”.
  • The application points out that the retired Supreme Court judge, Justice R.V. Raveendran, whom the Supreme Court had appointed to oversee the NIA investigation, has refused the assignment.
  • It said that in the light of Justice Raveendran’s refusal, the NIA probe should be stopped as it would not be a fair one.
  • It said that keeping the girl in custody against her will wherein she is not free to practice the religion she has chosen of her own free will is a clear violation of her fundamental rights,”

Police discount IS involvement despite claims

#NMI  -Not much important

News:

The barrage in Las Vegas from a 32nd-floor window in the Mandalay Bay hotel into a crowd of more than 40,000 people lasted several minutes, causing panic.

Beyond News:

  • The Islamic State militant group claimed responsibility for the massacre, but U.S. officials expressed scepticism of that claim.
  • The death toll, which police emphasised was preliminary, eclipsed last year’s massacre of 49 people at an Orlando night club by a gunman who pledged allegiance to IS militants.
  •  In the past, the group has also claimed responsibility for attacks without providing evidence

General Studies-03

Three gravitational wave detecting scientists win 2017 Physics Nobel.

News:

  • The 2017 Nobel Physics Prize was divided, one half awarded to Rainer Weiss, the other half jointly to Barry C. Barish and Kip S. Thorne “for decisive contributions to the LIGO detector and the observation of gravitational waves”.

Beyond News:

  • Ripples in the fabric of space-time, first predicted a century ago by Albert Einstein, sparked a revolution in astrophysics when their first detection was announced in early 2016.
  • The teams involved in the discovery quickly emerged as favourites for the prize.
  • Triggered when super-dense black holes merge, the waves were detected using laser beams at the Laser Interferometer Gravitational-Wave Observatory (LIGO).

Significance:

  • “The signal was extremely weak when it reached the Earth, but is already promising a revolution in astrophysics,”.
  • The waves detected by the laureates came from the collision of two black holes some 1.3 billion light years away. A light year is about 9.5 trillion km.

8 core sectors witness growth by 4.9% in August, highest since April

News:

  • Eight core sectors grew by 4.9% in August, the highest growth rate since April. This growth is on account of robust performance of coal, natural gas and electricity segments.

Beyond news:

  • The core sectors are—
  1. coal
  2. crude oil
  3. natural gas
  4. refinery products
  5. fertilisers
  6. steel
  7. cement
  8. electricity
  • The infrastructure growth was 2.6% in July.
  • The production of coal, natural gas and electricity rose by 15.3%, 4.2% and 10.3%.
  • The production growth of refinery products and steel slowed down to 2.4% and 3% in August, against 2.5% and 16.7% respectively in the same month last year.
  • Cumulatively, the eight core sectors in April-August recorded a growth rate of 3%, against 5.4% in the same period a year ago.
  • The healthy growth of key sectors would have positive implications on the Index of Industrial Production (IIP), as these segments account for about 41% to the total factory output.

{Op-Ed}The cost of electricity

Issue:

The value addition in charges of electricity from generator to consumer via several generators in between.

Issue in detail:

  • Electricity reaches a consumer through the grid.Laying a grid needs significant investment.
  • A distributor buys electricity from a generator, adds transmission and distribution charges, a charge to recover technical losses, operating expenses, and his profit to determine the tariff to be charged from a consumer.
  • Since several generators are connected to the grid, interaction with the grid and grid-management policies influence the working of a generator.

Current scenario:

  • At present, electricity markets do not assign any price to system effects, that is, to the complex interactions among various generators connected to the grid.
  • In recent years, a large capacity based on variable renewable energy (VRE) sources has been connected to the grid.These sources are intermittent, but get priority feed-in due to nil fuelling cost.
  • A grid manager must ensure that enough dispatchable generation capacity is connected to the grid to meet the peak load in the evening when solar power is not available.
  • Dispatchable generation is provided by baseload technologies like coal and nuclear, and by large hydropower.

In December 2016, the Central Electricity Authority issued a draft national electricity plan (DNEP), which refers to system effect and resulting system cost at several places.

Other costs:

  • Other costs include those arising from the influence of electricity generation on health, influence on existing generation capacity due to adding new capacity, cost of accidents, security of supplies and net energy gain for society.
  • In the Economic Survey 2016-17 (Volume 2),adds adds health costs, costs of intermittency, opportunity cost of land, cost of government incentives and cost arising from stranded assets.
  •  It estimates that the total social cost of renewable was ₹11 per kWh, around three times that of coal..

CLICK HERE TO SEE DATE WISE HINDU NOTES

prelims quiz 2018- JULY 15 current affairs

Bank test, Daily quiz, IAS EXAM, Prelims Quiz, Prelims UPSC, Quiz explanations

DAILY PRELIMS QUIZ 2018- Current affairs

Q.1 consider the following statement about net neutrality is/are correct

  1. this term first time coined by tim wu
  2. it is means all content equally without any privilege.

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. both

D. none

Answer: Option C


Q.2  consider the following statement about east African community

  1. this include both north and south sudan
  2. it is one of the custom union

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. both

D. none

Answer: Option B


Q.3 consider the following statement about raisina dialogue is/are correct

  1. it is indias flagship conference for geopolitics
  2. it is held by ministry of home affairs

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. both

D. none

Answer: Option A


Q.4 consider the following statement about pravasi bhartiya divas

  1. it is celebrated in the memory of gandhi return to india in 1915
  2. it was launched in 2003
  3. pravasi bhartiya award was also given

A. 1 2 only

B. 2 3 only

C. 1 3 only

D. all of the above

Answer: Option D


Q.5 consider the following statement about trans pacific partnership is/are correct

  1. this is initiative by U.S.
  2. japan and china both are member of this initiative

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. both

D. none

Answer: Option A


CLICK HERE for explanations

 

1 C
2 B
3 A
4 D
5 A

 

prelims quiz 2018- JULY 14 current affairs

Bank test, Daily quiz, IAS EXAM, Prelims Quiz, Prelims UPSC, Quiz explanations

DAILY PRELIMS QUIZ 2018- Current affairs

Q.1 which of the following country have longest border with india

A. Pakistan

B. Bangladesh

C. china

D. Myanmar

Answer: Option B


Q.2 chumbi valley situated in which of the following region of india  

A. north india

B. north east india

C. north west india

D. south india

Answer: Option B


Q.3 to fight inflation RBI can take following step

  1. increase in bank rate

  2. more supply of goods

  3. tight money policy

 

A. 1 & 2 only

B. 2 3 only

 

C. 1 3 only

 

D. all of the above

Answer: Option D


Q.4 what is being used in manufacturing of solar cell

A. silicon

B. aluminum

C. iron

D. none

Answer: Option A


Q.5 jhum cultivation have effect on

  1. soil weathering

  2. flooding

  3. less carbon sink

A. 1 2 only

B. 2 3 only

C. 1 3 only

D. all of the above

Answer: Option D

CLICK HERE for explanations


 

1 B
2 B
3 D
4 A
5 D

 

prelims quiz 2018- JULY 11 current affairs

Bank test, Daily quiz, Prelims Quiz, Prelims UPSC, Quiz explanations

DAILY PRELIMS QUIZ 2018- Current affairs

Q.1 consider the following statement about kandhei jatra

  1. it is celebrated in Orissa

  2. it is famous for its traditional toys

 

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. both

D. none

Answer: Option C


Q.2  consider the following statement about UNESCO world heritage

  1. natural as well as man made monument can be declared heritage place
  2. whole city also can be placed under this category
  3. Ahmadabad is first city form Asia to be tagged by this category

 

A. 1 2 only

B. 2 3 only

C. 1 3 only

D. 1 2 and 3

Answer: Option A


Q.3 consider the following statement about Malabar exercise is/are correct

  1. japan and U.S. both are party to it
  2. it is naval exercise

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. both

D. none

Answer: Option C


Q.4 consider the following statement about RESIDEX is/are correct

  1. it is developed by national housing bank
  2. this index include prices of housing in indian city

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. both

D. none

Answer: Option C


Q.5 consider the following statement about international solar alliance is/are correct

  1. india and france start this initiative
  2. government also give subsidy to solar power generation

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. none

D. both

Answer: Option D

 

CLICK HERE for explanations

1 C
2 A
3 C
4 C
5 D

 

prelims quiz 2018- JULY 12 current affairs

Daily quiz, Prelims Quiz, Prelims UPSC, Quiz explanations

DAILY PRELIMS QUIZ 2018- Current affairs

Q.1 consider the following statement about ban on cattle slaughter

  1. it is come under directive principle of state policy
  2. it is one of the Gandhian idea

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. both

D. none

Answer: Option C 


Q.2  consider the following statement about narmada river

  1. it is flow between vindhya and satpuda hills
  2. sardar sarovar dam built on it which is joint project of Gujarat, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh only

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. both

D. none

Answer: Option A 


Q.3 which of the following tool being used for measuring water pollution level

  1. satellite
  2. cloud computing
  3. real time assessment

A. 1 2 only

B. 2 3 only

C. 1 3 only

D. all of the above

Answer: Option D 


Q.4 consider the following statement about khaddar and bangar

  1. khaddar is new alluvial plain while bangar is old one
  2. khaddar have micro size sediment while bangar made up of kanker

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. both

D. none

Answer: Option C 


Q.5 consider the following factor affect formation of soil

  1. climate
  2. time
  3. topography

A. 1 2 only

B. 2 3 only

C. 1 3 only

D. all of the above

Answer: Option D 


CLICK HERE for explanations

1 C
2 A
3 D
4 C
5  D

 

Daily Prelims Quiz with explanations(current affairs) -JULY 1 2017

Daily Prelims Quiz with explanations(current affairs) -JULY 1 2017

Bank test, Current affairs, Daily challenge, Daily quiz, IAS EXAM, IAS toppers, Prelims Quiz, Prelims UPSC, Quiz explanations, UPSC exam

Daily prelims quiz free with explanations is dedicated for upsc ias prelims 2018 examination based on HINDU ,PIB and important current affairs.All the questions are provided with answers and explanations.This is not sample of our prelims 2018 test series which have more advanced features.

DAILY PRELIMS QUIZ WITH EXPLANATIONS.
JULY 1 2017

ONLY PORTAL PROVIDING FREE PRELIMS BASED DAILY QUIZ WITH EXPLANATIONS

CLICK HERE TO SEE PREVIOUS DAYS QUIZ 

 

1. Which of the following about International Co-operative Day (IDC) is/are correct?

  1. It is observed every year on the first Friday of july
  2. To recognize and reaffirms the role of cooperatives in economic, social and cultural development and in the achievement of social policy objectives.
  3. the 2017 theme is ‘Co-operatives ensure no one is left behind’.

A. 1 and 2 only

B. 2 and 3 only

C. 1 and 3 only

D. All of the above

Correct answer: Option B Explanations- The United Nations (UN)’ International Co-operative Day (IDC) is observed every year on the first Saturday of july(not friday) to recognize and reaffirms the role of cooperatives in economic, social and cultural development and in the achievement of social policy objectives. This year, in 2017, the day is observed on July 1 under the theme ‘Co-operatives ensure no one is left behind’. The 2017 IDC theme complements the priority theme of the 2017 High-level Political Forum for Sustainable Development: ‘Eradicating poverty and promoting prosperity in a changing world’.

2.Consider the following statements about Tax Invoices:

Assertion: All GST taxpayers are free to design their own invoice format

Reason : All fields are mandatory in the invoice

A. Both A and R are correct & R is the correct explanation of A

B.Both A and R are correct But R is not correct explanation of A

C. A is correct But R is wrong

D. A is wrong but R is correct

Correct answer : Option C Explanations: All GST taxpayers are free to design their own invoice format. Only certain fields are mandatorily be in the invoice are some of the facts about Tax Invoices which would be in vogue after the implementation of GST from 1st July, 2017. Other highlights of the tax invoice are that for small transactions up to a value of Rs.200 for unregistered customers, no need to issue invoices for each transaction, Taxpayers with annual turnover of Rs.1.5 crore need not mention the HSCN Code of the goods in the invoices.

3.COMMIT is frequently seen in news. What was it related to:

A. Commitment from people to accept GST

B. new training program for state officials

C. Provision against committing suicide.

D. None of these

Correct answer: Option B Explanations: Dr Jitendra Singh, the Minister of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions Personnel, has launched a new training program called Comprehensive Online Modified Modules on Induction Training (COMMIT) for State Government officials. The main objective of this training program is to improve the public service delivery mechanism and provide citizen-centric administration through capacity building of officials who interact with the citizens on a day-today basis. It is cost effective and has the potential to cover about 3.3 lakh officials annually, compared to 10,000 officials under existing 12-Day Induction Training Programme (ITP)

4. Arrange the following countries in top 4 ranks of Global Peace Index 2017 from top:

A. Syria,Portugal,iceland,new zealand

B. Iceland, New Zealand, Portugal, Austria

C. New zealand ,india,Iceland,Autria

D. Portugal,New zealand,Pakistan,Austria

Correct answer: Option B Explanation: Its a simple question eventhough seems tough in first look.Use elimination method. C and D are obviously wrong as India & PAK can never be in top 4. A cant be answer as syria is the worst. Or Just by knowing ICELAND is topper in 2017 answer can be reached.India has been ranked 137th in the Global Peace Index 2017, which ranks 163 independent states and territories according to their level of peacefulness. In Last year’s index, India was ranked 141st. This is the eleventh edition of the Global Peace Index (GPI). The index is compiled every year by the Sydney-based think tank Institute for Economics and Peace.

5. Which of the following are matched correctly:

Main Agriculture product

States

a. Turmeric 1. Telagana
b. Red chilli  2. Andra Pradesh
c. Onion 3. Maharashtra
d. Soya bean 4. Madhya Pradesh

a   b   c  d

A.   1  2  3   4

B.   2  1  4   3

C.   3  2  1   4

D.  1  2   4   3

Correct answer: Option A Explanations: All are correctly matched. This was in the news recently as the produce has suffered price crash in the light of bountiful production. The glut and the plunging prices are believed to be the sum total of the crisis staring at farmers across the country.

6. Which of the following are the  crops for which the government recently increased the MSP (Minimum Support Price) for the 2017-18 crop year?

  1. Cotton
  2. Pulses
  3. Oil seeds

A. 1 and 2 only

B. 2 and 3 only

C. 1 and 3 only

D.All of the above

Correct answer :Option D Explanation: Pulses, Oilseeds and cotton are the crops for which the government recently increased the MSP (Minimum Support Price) for the 2017-18 crop year and also convinced seed associations to curtail prices of hybrid seeds by 10%. The maximum hike in MSP is fixed for pulses whose output is estimated to be a record 22.40 million tonnes (MT) in the 2016-17 crop year ending June as against 16.35 MT in 2015-16. The record production was attributed to good monsoon, higher MSP and better procurement arrangement. The MSP of tur (arhar) was increased from Rs.5, 050 per quintal (including bonus) in 2016-17 to Rs.5450per quintal (including Rs.200 bonus) in 2017-18- hike of Rs.400 per quintal. Similarly the support price for Urad has risen from Rs. 5000(including bonus) per quintal in 2016-17 to Rs. 5400(including bonus) per quintal in 2017-18. In case of Moong, it stands increased from Rs.5225 (including bonus) per quintal in 2016-17 to Rs.5575 (including bonus) in 2017-18. Among oilseeds, the government has increased the MSP of groundnut-in-shell (Rs. 4450 per quintal), soyabean (Rs.3050 per quintal), sunflower seed (Rs.4100 per quintal), sesamum (Rs.5300 per quintal) and nigerseed (Rs.4050 per quintal).

7. India’s first blood bank for cattle will be set up in which state?

A. Assam

B. Meghalaya

C. Odisha

D. West bengal

Correct answer: Option C Explanations: Odisha will become the India’s first state to set up blood bank for cattle. The first of its kind blood bank would be established on the premises of Odisha University of Agriculture and Technology (OUAT) at an estimated cost of Rs. 3.25 crore. The project will have a 60:40 sharing between the Centre and the state government. The cattle farmers will provide blood voluntarily. The blood bank will also go and collect blood from centres. Blood transfusion facility for cattle blood will also be done at the proposed blood bank. This will prevent death of cattle during deliveries and other ailments.

8. Asian Athletics Championships 2017 is in india. It will be hosted by Which Indian state :

A. Odisha

B.Kerala

C. Gujarath

D.Goa

Correct answer: Option A Explanations:The 22nd edition of the Asian Athletics Championships (AAC-2017) will be held at the Kalinga Stadium in Bhubaneswar, Odisha from July 6 to 9, 2017. Around 800 athletes from 45 countries are set to attend the event. The official mascot of AAC-2017 is Olly that represents Olive Ridley sea turtle, one of the endangered species of Odisha. The winners of the Asian meet will get a direct berth for the World championship in London from August 4-13, 2017. As host, India is eligible to field three athletes in each discipline, instead of the usual two.

9. Forest city is recently seen in news, Which country has officially started building the world’s first forest city?

A. india

B. Srilanka

C. china

D. Bhutan

Correct answer : Option C Explanations: China has officially started building the world’s first forest city in the north of Liuzhou, Guangxi Province to fight against pollution and climate change, which is set to be completed in 2020. It is designed by Stefano Boeri Architetti, a team that develops green projects all around the world. The Liuzhou Forest City is expected to absorb nearly 10,000 tonnes of carbon dioxide yearly and produce 900 tonnes of oxygen. The energy self-sufficient city will house 30,000 people, 40,000 trees and nearly 1 million plants. As a result, the forest city will help to decrease the average air temperature, improve local air quality, create noise barriers, generate habitats, and improve local biodiversity in the region.

 

10. Recently,The Election Commission of India (ECI) has collaborated with a social media platform to launch nationwide “Voter Registration Reminder”.The social media platform is :

A. Twitter

B. Orkut

C. Facebook

D. Snapchat

Correct answer : Option C Explanations: The Election Commission of India (ECI) has collaborated with Facebook to launch first Nationwide “Voter Registration Reminder” on July 1, 2017 to encourage Indian citizens to register themselves on the electoral rolls. As part of this campaign, Facebook will run a voter registration reminder in multiple Indian languages to all the Facebook users in India from July 1 to 4, 2017. For this, Facebook will activate a unique ‘Register Now’ button reminding all the eligible Indian users to enroll themselves as voters. When the users click the button, they will be redirected to National Voters’ Services Portal, where they can register themselves as voters. The reminder will be sent out in 13 Indian languages – English, Hindi, Gujarati, Tamil, Telugu, Malayalam, Kannada, Punjabi, Bengali, Urdu, Assamese, Marathi and Oriya.

 

Disclaimer: This is not sample or part of our prelims 2018 test series. You can enroll PRELIMS 2018 TEST SERIES for full syllabus coverage , revision and performance analysis.

[PIB notes, Hindu notes & Prelims quiz] IASTODAY DAILY CAPSULE-JUNE 30 2017

Bank test, Current affairs, Daily Capsule, Daily quiz, hindu notes, IAS EXAM, Prelims Quiz, Prelims UPSC, Quiz explanations, The Hindu Notes, UPSC exam

DAILY HINDU NOTES,PIB daily notes and prelims Multiple choice quiz on current affairs together called DAILY CAPSULE for JUNE 30 2017.We also offers PDF version of daily capsule..This is a replacement guaranteed product for your daily hindu & PIB reading time consumption..

CLICK here to see previous DAILY CAPSULE date wise compilation free.

You may like our : PRELIMS 2018 dedicated series

Don’t miss: MASTERING UPSC ANSWER WRITING -MASTER PRO with daily answer review

General Studies-02

Privilege to legislator

  • Recently Karnataka assembly sentenced two journalist that raise the question about what constitute legislative privilege.
  • Speaker of house have power to decide legislative privilege but there should be regulation because assembly cant work as court
  • Parliament should form regulations on what should constitute privilege
  • In india constitution idea of privilege draw from England to make legislator free to vote and speak in house
  • Parliament under 105 and assembly under 194 of constitution provide following privileges

(a) provide freedom of speech in Parliament subject to other provisions of the Constitution and standing orders of the House;

(b) give immunity for all speeches and votes in Parliament from judicial scrutiny; and

(c) allow Parliament (and State legislatures) to codify the privileges, and until then, have the same privileges as the British Parliament had in 1950.

The doklam dispute

  • It is tri junction dispute area among Bhutan, india and china that is also donglang in china
  • This area locally called chumbi valley and now under control of china
  • Bhutan claim sovereignty over this area
  • China alleged that indian troop entering in china from this area so china also stop man sarovar tourist way from nathu la pass in Sikkim that is easy way to go Kailash mountain

General Studies-03

 

Goods and service tax network [GSTN]

  • It is not for profit organization owned by private financial institute and government will provide digital infrastructure for GST system
  • It is now operational but not taken security clearance from home ministry and every that kind of joint venture have to take this clearance
  • State government and union territory also have stake in GSTN

Sale of air india

  • Air india resale of stock given approval that was long stated demand to make air india efficient and profitable
  • Loss making luxurious service provide unit is not good for public finance management because that event led to subsidy to richer as only richer person able to travel in plane
  • Government can give that amount to railway or any other welfare activity
  • To get good price of selling government should bring open to all [ citizen plus foreign investor ]

GSAT-17

  • ISRO launched GSAT 19 successfully
  • It is launch from French guinea with collaboration of European space agency ariane
  • It is communication satellite will be useful in broadcasting and telecommunication
  • It is launched in geosynchronous transfer orbit

Current Affairs Prelims Quiz

Q.1 consider the following statement about privilege of assembly

  1. state and central assembly both have privilege under constitution
  2. what constitute privilege to be decided by speaker of house

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. both

D. none

Q.2  which of the following constitute privilege of assembly

  1. freedom of speech
  2. freedom of vote
  3. freedom from judicial scrutiny

A. 1 2 only

B. 2 3 only

C. 1 3 only

D. all of the above

 

Q.3  consider the following statement about dokalam dispute

  1. it si tri junction area of china india and Bhutan
  2. this region now under control of china

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. both

D. none

 

Q.4 chumbi valley situated in____

A. india

B. Bhutan

C. china

D. Pakistan

 

Q.5  consider the following statement about goods and service tax network

  1. it is non for profit organization
  2. it is fully owned by government of india and state

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. both

D. none

 

 

1 B
2 D
3 C
4 C
5 A

 

 


If you are new here; DISCOVER MORE DEDICATED SERVICES FROM US

  • DAILY MAINS QUESTIONS WITH ANSWER REVIEW: First and only series with daily UPSC GS syllabus wise questions answer writing module and answer review by experts (master pro).
  • DAILY CAPSULE @7PM Most popular series from us with daily HINDU NOTES + PIB NOTES + PRELIMS QUIZ together in a capsule free.
  • MASTER PRO SERIES – is a dedicated Mains series with daily ANSWER REVIEW BY EXPERTS and performance analysis including MASTER MODULE. This is the only online series in india with full fledged live support.
  • MONTHLY HINDU NOTES Hindu is the bible for upsc aspirants & Hindu notes are precious. We provides monthly magazine which is unique with date wise & upsc syllabus wise arranged monthly compilation.
  • MONTHLY PIB MAGAZINE  If you went to delhi,you can see our magazine being sold in every shops you visits. This is the best compilation & first ever initiative which covers full month wise PIB releases.
  • FREE DOWNLOADS – Everything needed for upsc preparation available in our Download zone absolutely free. NCERTs, Standard texts, Reference materials, Books for almost all optionals free download provided.
  • Toppers recommended books For those who prefers hard copy to study,we compiled Top 10 MUST BUY books for upsc aspirants to make your journey easier.You can buy online & pay cash on delivery from leading portals like amazon.
  • DAILY MASTER MODULE- This is a precious pdf material from us coming daily basis. This includes HINDU notes GS syllabus topic wise sorted + PIB daily notes + Prelims Quiz + 8 editorials soft copy of all leading newspapers. Per day cost less than 50 paise where single newspaper costs over Rs. 6/-
  • DAILY 8 EDITORIAL ANALYSIS  No others provides you 8 editorial analysis and soft copies on daily basis. Never miss any important editorials. We compile all important ones in single pdf daily.
  • JOIN WITH US If you feels that you are an expert & you can do more or any of these in better way!!! Then join with us and contribute your knowledge to help LAKHS of IASTODAY readers.You can write articles or contribute new initiatives.

Our 24X7 Customer care: Care@iastoday.in

[PIB notes, Hindu notes & Prelims quiz] IASTODAY DAILY CAPSULE-JUNE 29 2017

Bank test, Current affairs, Daily Capsule, Daily challenge, Daily quiz, hindu notes, Prelims Quiz, Prelims UPSC, Read Hindu, The Hindu Notes

DAILY HINDU NOTES,PIB daily notes and prelims Multiple choice quiz on current affairs together called DAILY CAPSULE for JUNE 29 2017.We also offers PDF version of daily capsule..This is a replacement guaranteed product for your daily hindu & PIB reading time consumption..

CLICK here to see previous DAILY CAPSULE date wise compilation free.

You may like our : PRELIMS 2018 dedicated series

Don’t miss: MASTERING UPSC ANSWER WRITING -MASTER PRO with daily answer review

General Studies-01

Landslide and solution in Himalaya

  • Himalayan land is made up of consolidated stratified rock that undergoes upward movement in time of Himalayan formation
  • This rocks also undergoes process of freezing and melting due to temperature difference in this region.
  • This all reason cause higher vulnerability of Himalayan state to landslide and that cut area with mainland.
  • Landslide is daily problem for this region so government should prepare for rapid action this action caused by natural cause upon which man have no control.

 

General Studies-03

Effect of ransomware

GSAT 17

  • It is one of the satellite for communication system to be launched by ISRO today
  • It will provide service in telecommunication, VSAT and broadcasting
  • It will be launched from French guinea in south America coast in collaboration of European space agency Arianespace

 

Flood forecasting model

  • Flood become problem for 1/3 part of india in south west monsoon season that claim lots of life and damage to property
  • Government now have technology on basin rainfall forecasting based on that model we can forecast flood situation
  • Under this model government also can give precaution to people in basin and evacuate them to save life
  • This model also part of prevention strategy disaster management

Innovation in india : bio Pharma mission[pib]

  • It is popularly known as i3 that is committed to addressing gaps with a Mission to make India a hub for design and development of novel, affordable and effective biopharmaceutical products and solutions.
  • The aim of the Mission is to “Enable and nurture an ecosystem for preparing India’s technological and product development capabilities in biopharmaceuticals to a level that will be globally competitive over the next decade, and transform the health standards of India’s population through affordable product development”
  • It is flagship program programme of government of india with collaboration with world bank
  • This mission include research, production and supply chain management
  • This mission will provide access to drug with ecosystem in which production of this drug to be carried out with balancing ecosystem
  • The Mission to be implemented by Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC), a Public Sector Undertaking of Department of Biotechnology

Current affairs Quiz

 

Q.1 which  of the following reason for Himalayan region vulnerability to land slide

  1. weak rock structure
  2. frequent freezing and melting to rock upper layer
  3. steep slope and construction

A. 1 2 only

B. 2 3 only

C. 1 3 only

D. all of the above

Q.2  consider the following statement about ransomware attack

  1. this attack affect only computer with windows system
  2. CERT in is apex body in cyber security in india

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. both

D. none

 

Q.3 consider the following statement about GSAT 17 is/are correct

  1. it is to be launched from abdul kalam island
  2. it is helpful in communication and broadcasting

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. both

D. none

 

Q.4 consider the following statement about national bio Pharma mission

  1. it is also known as i3 mission
  2. aim is to provide access to affordable bio Pharma product
  3. it will be managed by ministry of health and family welfare

A. 1 2 only

B. 1 3 only

C. 2 3 only

D. all of the above

 

Q.5 consider the following statement about Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council is/are correct

  1. it is public sector undertaking
  2. this work under department of biotechnology

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. both

D. none

 

 

1 D
2 C
3 B
4 A
5 C

 


If you are new here; DISCOVER MORE DEDICATED SERVICES FROM US

  • DAILY MAINS QUESTIONS WITH ANSWER REVIEW: First and only series with daily UPSC GS syllabus wise questions answer writing module and answer review by experts (master pro).
  • DAILY CAPSULE @7PM Most popular series from us with daily HINDU NOTES + PIB NOTES + PRELIMS QUIZ together in a capsule free.
  • MASTER PRO SERIES – is a dedicated Mains series with daily ANSWER REVIEW BY EXPERTS and performance analysis including MASTER MODULE. This is the only online series in india with full fledged live support.
  • MONTHLY HINDU NOTES Hindu is the bible for upsc aspirants & Hindu notes are precious. We provides monthly magazine which is unique with date wise & upsc syllabus wise arranged monthly compilation.
  • MONTHLY PIB MAGAZINE  If you went to delhi,you can see our magazine being sold in every shops you visits. This is the best compilation & first ever initiative which covers full month wise PIB releases.
  • FREE DOWNLOADS – Everything needed for upsc preparation available in our Download zone absolutely free. NCERTs, Standard texts, Reference materials, Books for almost all optionals free download provided.
  • Toppers recommended books For those who prefers hard copy to study,we compiled Top 10 MUST BUY books for upsc aspirants to make your journey easier.You can buy online & pay cash on delivery from leading portals like amazon.
  • DAILY MASTER MODULE- This is a precious pdf material from us coming daily basis. This includes HINDU notes GS syllabus topic wise sorted + PIB daily notes + Prelims Quiz + 8 editorials soft copy of all leading newspapers. Per day cost less than 50 paise where single newspaper costs over Rs. 6/-
  • DAILY 8 EDITORIAL ANALYSIS  No others provides you 8 editorial analysis and soft copies on daily basis. Never miss any important editorials. We compile all important ones in single pdf daily.
  • JOIN WITH US If you feels that you are an expert & you can do more or any of these in better way!!! Then join with us and contribute your knowledge to help LAKHS of IASTODAY readers.You can write articles or contribute new initiatives.

Our 24X7 Customer care: Care@iastoday.in

[PIB notes, Hindu notes & Prelims quiz] IASTODAY DAILY CAPSULE-JUNE 28 2017

Bank test, Current affairs, Daily Capsule, Daily challenge, Daily quiz, hindu notes, IAS EXAM, IAS toppers, Prelims Quiz, Prelims UPSC, Quiz explanations, Read Hindu

DAILY HINDU NOTES,PIB daily notes and prelims Multiple choice quiz on current affairs together called DAILY CAPSULE for JUNE 28 2017.We also offers PDF version of daily capsule..This is a replacement guaranteed product for your daily hindu & PIB reading time consumption..

CLICK here to see previous DAILY CAPSULE date wise compilation free.

You may like our : PRELIMS 2018 dedicated series

Don’t miss: MASTERING UPSC ANSWER WRITING -MASTER PRO with daily answer review

General Studies-02

Terrorism and international cooperation

  • Terrorism is not limited to any country or continent and not based on one ideology as before.
  • Now terrorists use modern up to date technology; so definition of terrorism is difficult to derive.
  • International cooperation means every country have to work in every arena to end terror problem.
  • International cooperation also help to fight against state led terrorist activities as trends of this kind of attack are increasing.
  • BRICS and UN working toward more safe and peaceful world and this type of international institute should have to work as middleman for more integrated action.

China ban Kailash tourist

  • Kailash mountain situated in Tibet region of Chinese undertaking is also pilgrim place for Hindu tradition.
  • There are two route to this place from lipulekh in Utrakhand and nathu la pass in Sikkim.
  • Recently china ban all tourist to this place and lodged complaint about indian incursion.

China ban Kailash tourist

WHO develop device to test multi disease

  • WHO released new device to test multiple disease in remote area
  • This device capable to test tuberculosis, hepatitis and HIV
  • This little device named as genXpert.
  • This is sate of art portable microwave oven size machine

WHO develop device to test multi disease

General Studies-03

Import substitution

  • The policy of encouraging domestic production by raising barriers against the import of goods from foreign economies.
  • It is usually recommended by some economists as a way to encourage self-sufficiency, and also to aid the development of local industries.
  • It was most popular in Latin America in the 20th century, and India too adopted it prior to the liberalization of its economy in 1991.
  • Critics have argued that protectionist measures like import substitution make consumers poorer in the long run, by preventing them from enjoying the benefits of free trade.
  • Also, given the restrictions imposed on foreign trade, it can lead to bureaucratic corruption.

New law on bankruptcy

  • New hike in problem of NPA, government have formed new law on matter of bankruptcy.
  • Under new insolvency and bankruptcy code, if company goes under acquisition in this rule then that unit will be exempted from takeover rule
  • But real solution of NPA problem lies in the political will
  • National company law tribunal under new company law established to hea cases of company wind up

Olive ridley turtle

  • It is under “endangered” category of IUCN
  • Olive Ridleys are found mostly in warm waters of Indian, Pacific and Atlantic ocean.
  • Odisha coast is their largest mass hatching site, particularly the Gahirmatha Marine Sanctuary alongthe coastline of Kendrapara district of Orissa.
  • Arribada means mass nesting of female olive ridley turtles
  • Mass hatching season vary from November to may and female turtle lay down thousand of egg but survival rate is very low.
  • Once Baby turtles come out of the sand nest, they move towards sea.But if they see bright light they move back instead of diving into the sea.
  • They lay down egg in sand dune of river because of the greater concentration of salt in beach .

Current affairs Quiz

Q.1 which  of the following pass correctly matched with its location

Pass                                                                                        state 

  1. lipulekh                                                                              Utrakhand
  2. Zaskar pass                                                                       Jammu and Kashmir
  3. nathu la pass                                                                    Sikkim

A. 1 2 only

B. 2 3 only

C. 1 3 only

D. all of the above

 

Q.2 what is geneXpert

A. it is multi disease testing device

B. it is DNA testing technique

C. it is Gene therapy technique

D. none of the above

 

Q.3 consider the following statement about olive ridley turtle is/are correct

  1. It is critically endangered species under IUCN
  2. It is found in Gahirmatha sanctuary

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. both

D. none

 

Q.4 consider the following statement about cyclone in Indian Ocean

  1. Bay of Bengal has more cyclone incident than Arabian Sea
  2. Create only in retreating of monsoon
  3. They move east to west

A. 1 only

B. 1 3 only

C. 2 3 only

D. all of the above

 

Q.5 consider the following statement about non performing asset [NPA]

  1. Stressed and NPA both are same
  2. RBI has apex power to manage NPA

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. both

D. none

Answers

REFER CAPSULE ABOVE FOR EXPLANATIONS

1 D
2 A
3 B
4 B
5 B

 


If you are new here; DISCOVER MORE DEDICATED SERVICES FROM US

  • DAILY MAINS QUESTIONS WITH ANSWER REVIEW: First and only series with daily UPSC GS syllabus wise questions answer writing module and answer review by experts (master pro).
  • DAILY CAPSULE @7PM Most popular series from us with daily HINDU NOTES + PIB NOTES + PRELIMS QUIZ together in a capsule free.
  • MASTER PRO SERIES – is a dedicated Mains series with daily ANSWER REVIEW BY EXPERTS and performance analysis including MASTER MODULE. This is the only online series in india with full fledged live support.
  • MONTHLY HINDU NOTES Hindu is the bible for upsc aspirants & Hindu notes are precious. We provides monthly magazine which is unique with date wise & upsc syllabus wise arranged monthly compilation.
  • MONTHLY PIB MAGAZINE If you went to delhi,you can see our magazine being sold in every shops you visits. This is the best compilation & first ever initiative which covers full month wise PIB releases.
  • FREE DOWNLOADS Everything needed for upsc preparation available in our Download zone absolutely free. NCERTs, Standard texts, Reference materials, Books for almost all optionals free download provided.
  • Toppers recommended books For those who prefers hard copy to study,we compiled Top 10 MUST BUY books for upsc aspirants to make your journey easier.You can buy online & pay cash on delivery from leading portals like amazon.
  • DAILY MASTER MODULE- This is a precious pdf material from us coming daily basis. This includes HINDU notes GS syllabus topic wise sorted + PIB daily notes + Prelims Quiz + 8 editorials soft copy of all leading newspapers. Per day cost less than 50 paise where single newspaper costs over Rs. 6/-
  • DAILY 8 EDITORIAL ANALYSIS No others provides you 8 editorial analysis and soft copies on daily basis. Never miss any important editorials. We compile all important ones in single pdf daily.
  • JOIN WITH US If you feels that you are an expert & you can do more or any of these in better way!!! Then join with us and contribute your knowledge to help LAKHS of IASTODAY readers.You can write articles or contribute new initiatives.

Our 24X7 Customer care: Care@iastoday.in