Prelims Quiz 2017 Daily Current affairs-February 15

Q.1- Which of the following leads to increase in SMOG formation?

1. More vehicles on the roads
2. Fast moving wind
3. High temperature

a) 1,2 only
b) 2,3 only
c) 1,3 only
d) None

CORRECT ANSWER: -C

 

Q.2- Which company has launched an open-ended fixed income fund named Credit Opportunities Fund?

a) HDFC Asset Management
b) AXIS Asset Management
c) IDFC Asset Management
d) ICICI Asset Management

CORRECT ANSWER: -C

Q.3- Government has allocated an amount of what amount to India Post Payments Bank for the financial year 2017-18 to help it in setting up 650 branches across country by September 2017.

a) Rs 800 crore
b) Rs 200 crore
c) Rs 1,000 crore
d) Rs 500 crore

CORRECT ANSWER: -D

Q.4-The World Bank Group to conduct training programmes for NBFCs.What does stands for NBFCs.

a)  Non-Banking Financial Corporation
b) Non Banking Finance Companies
c) Non Bank Financial Corporation
d) Non-Banking Finance Companies

CORRECT ANSWER: – B

Q.5- Aero India 2017 happened in which of the following cities?

a) New Delhi
b) Pune
c) Bengaluru
d) Chennai

CORRECT ANSWER: -C

Q.6- Which of the following country is not part of conference on Afghanistan’s future in Moscow?

a) India
b) China
c) Iran
d) Tajikistan

CORRECT ANSWER: -D

Q.7- Which Indian-American musician won the best world Music Album award for ‘Sing Me Home’ at the 2017 Grammy Awards?

a) Kanika Kapoor

b) Sandeep Das

c) Shubha Mudgal

d) Anoushka Shankar

 

CORRECT ANSWER: -B

Q.8- This State Government issued a notication amending the Contract Labour (Regulation and Abolition) Act 1970.

a) Telangana

b) Punjab

c) Haryana

d) Maharashtra

CORRECT ANSWER: -D

Q.9- The 1st ever ITTF World Tour event begins in

a) Pune

b) New Delhi

c) Kolkata

d) Ahmedabad

CORRECT ANSWER: -B

Q.10-  The Consumer Price Index for January 2017 was pegged at

a) 2.17%

b) 3.17%

c) 4.17%

d) 5.17%

CORRECT ANSWER: -B

Don’t be selfish..Share with friends..Sharing is caring

You may also like...

Have a Query/Feedback; Drop it below