Prelims Quiz 2017 Daily Current affairs-February 12

Q.1- Pakistan’s naval exercise Aman 2017 has begun in which city of Pakistan with the theme “together for peace”?

a) Gwadar
b) Gadani
c) Karachi
d) Pasni

ANSWER : C



Q.2- Who will be the new Charmian of Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI)?.
a) O P Singh
b) Ajay Tyagi
c) Suresh Mistri
d) Upendra Kumar Sinha

ANSWER : B



Q.3- Name the Sand artist who has created a ‘Guinness World Record’ by creating a 48.8 feet tall sand castle at Puri beach in Odisha in four days?
a) Atul Patel
b) Vijay Mohan
c) Dinesh pandya
d) Sudarsan Pattnaik

ANSWER : D



Q.4- Who is the head of the 33 member committee formed for the speedy implementation of the Sagarmala Project in Andhra Pradesh?
a) Piyush Goyal
b) M. Venkaiah Naidu
c) N Chandrababu Naidu
d) Siddaramaiah

ANSWER : C



Q.5- Which of the following cities to host the 11th International Aerospace and Defence Exhibition – Aero India 2017? 
a) Dehradun
b) Bengaluru
d) Kolkata
c) New Delhi

ANSWER : B



Q.6- Which of the following IT firm will buy telecoms software firm Comptel for 347 million euros ($371 million)?
a) Google
b) Nokia
c) Cisco
d) Apple

ANSWER : B



Q.7- The first pilot branch of the Post Office Passport Seva Kendra (POPSK) was launched in which city?
a) Mysuru
b) Shimla
c) Indore
d) New Delhi

ANSWER : A



Q.8- In which of the following states the International Conference on India Pharma & India Medical Device-2017 has started? 
a) West Bengal
b) Karnataka
c) Rajasthan
d) Odisha

ANSWER : B



Q.9- The TAMRA Portal and Mobile Application has been launched to enhance the Ease of doing Business in which sector?
a) Minning sector
b) Textile sector
c) Infrastructure Sector
d) Telecommunication Sector

ANSWER : A



Q.10- Which Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) to set up India’s first school on Quality and Reliability (Q&R)? 
a) IIT Bombay
b) IIT Indore
c) IIT Kharagpur
d) IIT Madras

ANSWER : C

Prelims 2018 at 70% discount

You may also like...

Have a Query/Feedback; Drop it below