Q.1- With reference to 3D Printing, consider the following statements

  1. It is also called additive manufacturing
  2. To perform a print, the machine reads the design from 3D printable file

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 Only
c) Both
d) None

[shc_shortcode class=”shc_mybox”]Correct Answer : C[/shc_shortcode]

Q.2- Which of the following is correct regarding Dhanush artillery gun system?

  1. It has a maximum firing range of 38 km
  2. It is developed in collaboration between Russia and India

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both
d) None

[shc_shortcode class=”shc_mybox”]Correct Answer : A[/shc_shortcode]

Q.3- Which of the following discontinuity is present at the intersection of earth’s mantle and core?

a) Mohorovicic
b) Guttensburg
c) Conard
d) Lehmann

[shc_shortcode class=”shc_mybox”]Correct Answer : C[/shc_shortcode]

Q.4- Which of the following has/have been accorded ‘Geographical Indication’ status

  1. Banaras Brocades and Sarees
  2. Rajasthani Daal-Bati-Churma
  3. Tirupathi Laddu

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

a) I only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

[shc_shortcode class=”shc_mybox”]Correct Answer : C[/shc_shortcode]

Q.5- Which of the following is/are correct regarding farakka barrage?

  1. It is situated on the hooghly river
  2. It was first started in 1975

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both
d) None

[shc_shortcode class=”shc_mybox”]Correct Answer : B[/shc_shortcode]

Q.6- Which of the following statements are correct?

  1. National waterway 1 which is in between Allahabad and Haldia is largest waterway in India
  2. Buckingham canal is on National Waterway 5

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both
d) None

[shc_shortcode class=”shc_mybox”]Correct Answer : A[/shc_shortcode]

Q.7- The World Day of Social Justice was observed globally on 20 February 2017 with the theme

a) A Just Transition – environmentally sustainable economies and societies
b) Building a solid and interactive bridge in the world to accelerate ending FGM by 2030
c) Preventing conflict and sustaining peace through decent work
d) Challenges and Achievements of the Durban Declaration and Programme of Action – 15 years after

[shc_shortcode class=”shc_mybox”]Correct Answer : C[/shc_shortcode]

Q.8- Name the states that on 20 February 2017 celebrated its statehood day.

a) Arunachal Pradesh and Mizoram
b) Nagaland and Mizoram
c) Arunachal Pradesh and Nagaland
d) Assam and Goa

[shc_shortcode class=”shc_mybox”]Correct Answer : A[/shc_shortcode]

Q.9- Nagaland Chief Minister TR Zeliang resigned as Chief Minister of the state in February 2017. Name the party to which he belongs.

a) Indian National Congress
b) Kohima Democratic Front
c) Bharatiya Janata Party
d) Naga People’s Front

[shc_shortcode class=”shc_mybox”]Correct Answer : D[/shc_shortcode]

Q.10- Barren Island, India’s only live volcano, is located in which of the following states/UTs?

a) Lakshadweep
b) Daman and Diu
c) Andaman and Nicobar Islands
d) None of the above

[shc_shortcode class=”shc_mybox”]Correct Answer : C[/shc_shortcode]

Have a Query/Feedback; Drop it below