Daily Current affairs Prelims Quiz 2017 -February 16

Q.1-Consider the following statements related to small field policy bidding round -2016 that was in news recently.

I. The policy is a first of its kind in the field of gold mining in the country.

II. The policy is based on the revenue sharing model.

Which of these statements is/are true?

a) Only I

b) Only II

c) Both I and II

d) Neither I nor II

CORRECT ANSWER: B


Q.2-Which of the following is correct regarding India’s current account deficit (CAD)?

  1. India’s yearly CAD in terms of GDP has continuously increased during last decade
  2. India has highest trade deficit with the USA

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both
d) None

CORRECT ANSWER: A


Q.3- Which international organisation has opened the South Asia Regional Training and Technical Assistance Center (SARTTAC) in India?

a) International Monetary Fund (IMF)

b) World Health Organization (WHO)

c) World Bank (WB)

d) Asian Development Bank (ADB)

CORRECT ANSWER: A


Q.4- Which of the following is correct regarding PSLV C37?

  1. It placed satellites in sun-synchronous orbit
  2. PSLV-C37 broke the earlier record of launching 37 satellites by a Russian rocket

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both
d) None

CORRECT ANSWER: C


Q.5- Which city has hosted the 7th edition of Indian Seed Congress (ISC)-2017?

a) Chennai

b) New Delhi

c) Kochi

d) Kolkata

CORRECT ANSWER: D


Q.6-Article 239 AA is related to which of the following?

a) Special power given to State of Jammu and Kashmir
b) Special power to State of Manipur
c) Special power to NCT Delhi and Puduchery
d) Special power to NCT Delhi only

CORRECT ANSWER: D


Q.7- West Bengal CM Mamata Banerjee declared Kalimpong as __________ district of West Bengal On February 14, 2017

a) 18th
b)  32nd
c)  21st
d) 15th

CORRECT ANSWER: C

Q.8- The Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation launched Employees Enrolment Campaign 2017. The campaign is operational between

a) 1 January 2017 and 31 March 2018
b) 1 January 2017 and 31 March 2017
c) 31 January 2017 and 31 March 2017
d) 1 January 2017 and 30 April 2017

CORRECT ANSWER: B


Q.9- The Union Cabinet has approved introduction of Bill in Parliament to extend the jurisdiction of the Collection of Statistics Act, 2008 to which state

a) New Delhi

b) Chattisgarh

c) Punjab

d) Jammu & Kashmir

CORRECT ANSWER: D


Q.10-Which portal has been launched by the union government to ensure transparency in mining operations?

a) Taboo

b) Tamra

c) Tanra

d) Tacma

CORRECT ANSWER: B

Prelims 2018 at 70% discount

You may also like...

Have a Query/Feedback; Drop it below