prelims quiz 2018- JULY 15 current affairs

Bank test, Daily quiz, IAS EXAM, Prelims Quiz, Prelims UPSC, Quiz explanations

DAILY PRELIMS QUIZ 2018- Current affairs

Q.1 consider the following statement about net neutrality is/are correct

  1. this term first time coined by tim wu
  2. it is means all content equally without any privilege.

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. both

D. none

Answer: Option C


Q.2  consider the following statement about east African community

  1. this include both north and south sudan
  2. it is one of the custom union

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. both

D. none

Answer: Option B


Q.3 consider the following statement about raisina dialogue is/are correct

  1. it is indias flagship conference for geopolitics
  2. it is held by ministry of home affairs

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. both

D. none

Answer: Option A


Q.4 consider the following statement about pravasi bhartiya divas

  1. it is celebrated in the memory of gandhi return to india in 1915
  2. it was launched in 2003
  3. pravasi bhartiya award was also given

A. 1 2 only

B. 2 3 only

C. 1 3 only

D. all of the above

Answer: Option D


Q.5 consider the following statement about trans pacific partnership is/are correct

  1. this is initiative by U.S.
  2. japan and china both are member of this initiative

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. both

D. none

Answer: Option A


CLICK HERE for explanations

 

1 C
2 B
3 A
4 D
5 A

 

prelims quiz 2018- JULY 14 current affairs

Bank test, Daily quiz, IAS EXAM, Prelims Quiz, Prelims UPSC, Quiz explanations

DAILY PRELIMS QUIZ 2018- Current affairs

Q.1 which of the following country have longest border with india

A. Pakistan

B. Bangladesh

C. china

D. Myanmar

Answer: Option B


Q.2 chumbi valley situated in which of the following region of india  

A. north india

B. north east india

C. north west india

D. south india

Answer: Option B


Q.3 to fight inflation RBI can take following step

  1. increase in bank rate

  2. more supply of goods

  3. tight money policy

 

A. 1 & 2 only

B. 2 3 only

 

C. 1 3 only

 

D. all of the above

Answer: Option D


Q.4 what is being used in manufacturing of solar cell

A. silicon

B. aluminum

C. iron

D. none

Answer: Option A


Q.5 jhum cultivation have effect on

  1. soil weathering

  2. flooding

  3. less carbon sink

A. 1 2 only

B. 2 3 only

C. 1 3 only

D. all of the above

Answer: Option D

CLICK HERE for explanations


 

1 B
2 B
3 D
4 A
5 D

 

prelims quiz 2018- JULY 11 current affairs

Bank test, Daily quiz, Prelims Quiz, Prelims UPSC, Quiz explanations

DAILY PRELIMS QUIZ 2018- Current affairs

Q.1 consider the following statement about kandhei jatra

  1. it is celebrated in Orissa

  2. it is famous for its traditional toys

 

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. both

D. none

Answer: Option C


Q.2  consider the following statement about UNESCO world heritage

  1. natural as well as man made monument can be declared heritage place
  2. whole city also can be placed under this category
  3. Ahmadabad is first city form Asia to be tagged by this category

 

A. 1 2 only

B. 2 3 only

C. 1 3 only

D. 1 2 and 3

Answer: Option A


Q.3 consider the following statement about Malabar exercise is/are correct

  1. japan and U.S. both are party to it
  2. it is naval exercise

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. both

D. none

Answer: Option C


Q.4 consider the following statement about RESIDEX is/are correct

  1. it is developed by national housing bank
  2. this index include prices of housing in indian city

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. both

D. none

Answer: Option C


Q.5 consider the following statement about international solar alliance is/are correct

  1. india and france start this initiative
  2. government also give subsidy to solar power generation

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. none

D. both

Answer: Option D

 

CLICK HERE for explanations

1 C
2 A
3 C
4 C
5 D

 

prelims quiz 2018- JULY 12 current affairs

Daily quiz, Prelims Quiz, Prelims UPSC, Quiz explanations

DAILY PRELIMS QUIZ 2018- Current affairs

Q.1 consider the following statement about ban on cattle slaughter

  1. it is come under directive principle of state policy
  2. it is one of the Gandhian idea

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. both

D. none

Answer: Option C 


Q.2  consider the following statement about narmada river

  1. it is flow between vindhya and satpuda hills
  2. sardar sarovar dam built on it which is joint project of Gujarat, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh only

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. both

D. none

Answer: Option A 


Q.3 which of the following tool being used for measuring water pollution level

  1. satellite
  2. cloud computing
  3. real time assessment

A. 1 2 only

B. 2 3 only

C. 1 3 only

D. all of the above

Answer: Option D 


Q.4 consider the following statement about khaddar and bangar

  1. khaddar is new alluvial plain while bangar is old one
  2. khaddar have micro size sediment while bangar made up of kanker

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. both

D. none

Answer: Option C 


Q.5 consider the following factor affect formation of soil

  1. climate
  2. time
  3. topography

A. 1 2 only

B. 2 3 only

C. 1 3 only

D. all of the above

Answer: Option D 


CLICK HERE for explanations

1 C
2 A
3 D
4 C
5  D

 

Daily Prelims Quiz with explanations(current affairs) -JULY 1 2017

Daily Prelims Quiz with explanations(current affairs) -JULY 1 2017

Bank test, Current affairs, Daily challenge, Daily quiz, IAS EXAM, IAS toppers, Prelims Quiz, Prelims UPSC, Quiz explanations, UPSC exam

Daily prelims quiz free with explanations is dedicated for upsc ias prelims 2018 examination based on HINDU ,PIB and important current affairs.All the questions are provided with answers and explanations.This is not sample of our prelims 2018 test series which have more advanced features.

DAILY PRELIMS QUIZ WITH EXPLANATIONS.
JULY 1 2017

ONLY PORTAL PROVIDING FREE PRELIMS BASED DAILY QUIZ WITH EXPLANATIONS

CLICK HERE TO SEE PREVIOUS DAYS QUIZ 

 

1. Which of the following about International Co-operative Day (IDC) is/are correct?

  1. It is observed every year on the first Friday of july
  2. To recognize and reaffirms the role of cooperatives in economic, social and cultural development and in the achievement of social policy objectives.
  3. the 2017 theme is ‘Co-operatives ensure no one is left behind’.

A. 1 and 2 only

B. 2 and 3 only

C. 1 and 3 only

D. All of the above

Correct answer: Option B Explanations- The United Nations (UN)’ International Co-operative Day (IDC) is observed every year on the first Saturday of july(not friday) to recognize and reaffirms the role of cooperatives in economic, social and cultural development and in the achievement of social policy objectives. This year, in 2017, the day is observed on July 1 under the theme ‘Co-operatives ensure no one is left behind’. The 2017 IDC theme complements the priority theme of the 2017 High-level Political Forum for Sustainable Development: ‘Eradicating poverty and promoting prosperity in a changing world’.

2.Consider the following statements about Tax Invoices:

Assertion: All GST taxpayers are free to design their own invoice format

Reason : All fields are mandatory in the invoice

A. Both A and R are correct & R is the correct explanation of A

B.Both A and R are correct But R is not correct explanation of A

C. A is correct But R is wrong

D. A is wrong but R is correct

Correct answer : Option C Explanations: All GST taxpayers are free to design their own invoice format. Only certain fields are mandatorily be in the invoice are some of the facts about Tax Invoices which would be in vogue after the implementation of GST from 1st July, 2017. Other highlights of the tax invoice are that for small transactions up to a value of Rs.200 for unregistered customers, no need to issue invoices for each transaction, Taxpayers with annual turnover of Rs.1.5 crore need not mention the HSCN Code of the goods in the invoices.

3.COMMIT is frequently seen in news. What was it related to:

A. Commitment from people to accept GST

B. new training program for state officials

C. Provision against committing suicide.

D. None of these

Correct answer: Option B Explanations: Dr Jitendra Singh, the Minister of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions Personnel, has launched a new training program called Comprehensive Online Modified Modules on Induction Training (COMMIT) for State Government officials. The main objective of this training program is to improve the public service delivery mechanism and provide citizen-centric administration through capacity building of officials who interact with the citizens on a day-today basis. It is cost effective and has the potential to cover about 3.3 lakh officials annually, compared to 10,000 officials under existing 12-Day Induction Training Programme (ITP)

4. Arrange the following countries in top 4 ranks of Global Peace Index 2017 from top:

A. Syria,Portugal,iceland,new zealand

B. Iceland, New Zealand, Portugal, Austria

C. New zealand ,india,Iceland,Autria

D. Portugal,New zealand,Pakistan,Austria

Correct answer: Option B Explanation: Its a simple question eventhough seems tough in first look.Use elimination method. C and D are obviously wrong as India & PAK can never be in top 4. A cant be answer as syria is the worst. Or Just by knowing ICELAND is topper in 2017 answer can be reached.India has been ranked 137th in the Global Peace Index 2017, which ranks 163 independent states and territories according to their level of peacefulness. In Last year’s index, India was ranked 141st. This is the eleventh edition of the Global Peace Index (GPI). The index is compiled every year by the Sydney-based think tank Institute for Economics and Peace.

5. Which of the following are matched correctly:

Main Agriculture product

States

a. Turmeric 1. Telagana
b. Red chilli  2. Andra Pradesh
c. Onion 3. Maharashtra
d. Soya bean 4. Madhya Pradesh

a   b   c  d

A.   1  2  3   4

B.   2  1  4   3

C.   3  2  1   4

D.  1  2   4   3

Correct answer: Option A Explanations: All are correctly matched. This was in the news recently as the produce has suffered price crash in the light of bountiful production. The glut and the plunging prices are believed to be the sum total of the crisis staring at farmers across the country.

6. Which of the following are the  crops for which the government recently increased the MSP (Minimum Support Price) for the 2017-18 crop year?

  1. Cotton
  2. Pulses
  3. Oil seeds

A. 1 and 2 only

B. 2 and 3 only

C. 1 and 3 only

D.All of the above

Correct answer :Option D Explanation: Pulses, Oilseeds and cotton are the crops for which the government recently increased the MSP (Minimum Support Price) for the 2017-18 crop year and also convinced seed associations to curtail prices of hybrid seeds by 10%. The maximum hike in MSP is fixed for pulses whose output is estimated to be a record 22.40 million tonnes (MT) in the 2016-17 crop year ending June as against 16.35 MT in 2015-16. The record production was attributed to good monsoon, higher MSP and better procurement arrangement. The MSP of tur (arhar) was increased from Rs.5, 050 per quintal (including bonus) in 2016-17 to Rs.5450per quintal (including Rs.200 bonus) in 2017-18- hike of Rs.400 per quintal. Similarly the support price for Urad has risen from Rs. 5000(including bonus) per quintal in 2016-17 to Rs. 5400(including bonus) per quintal in 2017-18. In case of Moong, it stands increased from Rs.5225 (including bonus) per quintal in 2016-17 to Rs.5575 (including bonus) in 2017-18. Among oilseeds, the government has increased the MSP of groundnut-in-shell (Rs. 4450 per quintal), soyabean (Rs.3050 per quintal), sunflower seed (Rs.4100 per quintal), sesamum (Rs.5300 per quintal) and nigerseed (Rs.4050 per quintal).

7. India’s first blood bank for cattle will be set up in which state?

A. Assam

B. Meghalaya

C. Odisha

D. West bengal

Correct answer: Option C Explanations: Odisha will become the India’s first state to set up blood bank for cattle. The first of its kind blood bank would be established on the premises of Odisha University of Agriculture and Technology (OUAT) at an estimated cost of Rs. 3.25 crore. The project will have a 60:40 sharing between the Centre and the state government. The cattle farmers will provide blood voluntarily. The blood bank will also go and collect blood from centres. Blood transfusion facility for cattle blood will also be done at the proposed blood bank. This will prevent death of cattle during deliveries and other ailments.

8. Asian Athletics Championships 2017 is in india. It will be hosted by Which Indian state :

A. Odisha

B.Kerala

C. Gujarath

D.Goa

Correct answer: Option A Explanations:The 22nd edition of the Asian Athletics Championships (AAC-2017) will be held at the Kalinga Stadium in Bhubaneswar, Odisha from July 6 to 9, 2017. Around 800 athletes from 45 countries are set to attend the event. The official mascot of AAC-2017 is Olly that represents Olive Ridley sea turtle, one of the endangered species of Odisha. The winners of the Asian meet will get a direct berth for the World championship in London from August 4-13, 2017. As host, India is eligible to field three athletes in each discipline, instead of the usual two.

9. Forest city is recently seen in news, Which country has officially started building the world’s first forest city?

A. india

B. Srilanka

C. china

D. Bhutan

Correct answer : Option C Explanations: China has officially started building the world’s first forest city in the north of Liuzhou, Guangxi Province to fight against pollution and climate change, which is set to be completed in 2020. It is designed by Stefano Boeri Architetti, a team that develops green projects all around the world. The Liuzhou Forest City is expected to absorb nearly 10,000 tonnes of carbon dioxide yearly and produce 900 tonnes of oxygen. The energy self-sufficient city will house 30,000 people, 40,000 trees and nearly 1 million plants. As a result, the forest city will help to decrease the average air temperature, improve local air quality, create noise barriers, generate habitats, and improve local biodiversity in the region.

 

10. Recently,The Election Commission of India (ECI) has collaborated with a social media platform to launch nationwide “Voter Registration Reminder”.The social media platform is :

A. Twitter

B. Orkut

C. Facebook

D. Snapchat

Correct answer : Option C Explanations: The Election Commission of India (ECI) has collaborated with Facebook to launch first Nationwide “Voter Registration Reminder” on July 1, 2017 to encourage Indian citizens to register themselves on the electoral rolls. As part of this campaign, Facebook will run a voter registration reminder in multiple Indian languages to all the Facebook users in India from July 1 to 4, 2017. For this, Facebook will activate a unique ‘Register Now’ button reminding all the eligible Indian users to enroll themselves as voters. When the users click the button, they will be redirected to National Voters’ Services Portal, where they can register themselves as voters. The reminder will be sent out in 13 Indian languages – English, Hindi, Gujarati, Tamil, Telugu, Malayalam, Kannada, Punjabi, Bengali, Urdu, Assamese, Marathi and Oriya.

 

Disclaimer: This is not sample or part of our prelims 2018 test series. You can enroll PRELIMS 2018 TEST SERIES for full syllabus coverage , revision and performance analysis.

[PIB notes, Hindu notes & Prelims quiz] IASTODAY DAILY CAPSULE-JUNE 30 2017

Bank test, Current affairs, Daily Capsule, Daily quiz, hindu notes, IAS EXAM, Prelims Quiz, Prelims UPSC, Quiz explanations, The Hindu Notes, UPSC exam

DAILY HINDU NOTES,PIB daily notes and prelims Multiple choice quiz on current affairs together called DAILY CAPSULE for JUNE 30 2017.We also offers PDF version of daily capsule..This is a replacement guaranteed product for your daily hindu & PIB reading time consumption..

CLICK here to see previous DAILY CAPSULE date wise compilation free.

You may like our : PRELIMS 2018 dedicated series

Don’t miss: MASTERING UPSC ANSWER WRITING -MASTER PRO with daily answer review

General Studies-02

Privilege to legislator

  • Recently Karnataka assembly sentenced two journalist that raise the question about what constitute legislative privilege.
  • Speaker of house have power to decide legislative privilege but there should be regulation because assembly cant work as court
  • Parliament should form regulations on what should constitute privilege
  • In india constitution idea of privilege draw from England to make legislator free to vote and speak in house
  • Parliament under 105 and assembly under 194 of constitution provide following privileges

(a) provide freedom of speech in Parliament subject to other provisions of the Constitution and standing orders of the House;

(b) give immunity for all speeches and votes in Parliament from judicial scrutiny; and

(c) allow Parliament (and State legislatures) to codify the privileges, and until then, have the same privileges as the British Parliament had in 1950.

The doklam dispute

  • It is tri junction dispute area among Bhutan, india and china that is also donglang in china
  • This area locally called chumbi valley and now under control of china
  • Bhutan claim sovereignty over this area
  • China alleged that indian troop entering in china from this area so china also stop man sarovar tourist way from nathu la pass in Sikkim that is easy way to go Kailash mountain

General Studies-03

 

Goods and service tax network [GSTN]

  • It is not for profit organization owned by private financial institute and government will provide digital infrastructure for GST system
  • It is now operational but not taken security clearance from home ministry and every that kind of joint venture have to take this clearance
  • State government and union territory also have stake in GSTN

Sale of air india

  • Air india resale of stock given approval that was long stated demand to make air india efficient and profitable
  • Loss making luxurious service provide unit is not good for public finance management because that event led to subsidy to richer as only richer person able to travel in plane
  • Government can give that amount to railway or any other welfare activity
  • To get good price of selling government should bring open to all [ citizen plus foreign investor ]

GSAT-17

  • ISRO launched GSAT 19 successfully
  • It is launch from French guinea with collaboration of European space agency ariane
  • It is communication satellite will be useful in broadcasting and telecommunication
  • It is launched in geosynchronous transfer orbit

Current Affairs Prelims Quiz

Q.1 consider the following statement about privilege of assembly

  1. state and central assembly both have privilege under constitution
  2. what constitute privilege to be decided by speaker of house

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. both

D. none

Q.2  which of the following constitute privilege of assembly

  1. freedom of speech
  2. freedom of vote
  3. freedom from judicial scrutiny

A. 1 2 only

B. 2 3 only

C. 1 3 only

D. all of the above

 

Q.3  consider the following statement about dokalam dispute

  1. it si tri junction area of china india and Bhutan
  2. this region now under control of china

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. both

D. none

 

Q.4 chumbi valley situated in____

A. india

B. Bhutan

C. china

D. Pakistan

 

Q.5  consider the following statement about goods and service tax network

  1. it is non for profit organization
  2. it is fully owned by government of india and state

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. both

D. none

 

 

1 B
2 D
3 C
4 C
5 A

 

 


If you are new here; DISCOVER MORE DEDICATED SERVICES FROM US

  • DAILY MAINS QUESTIONS WITH ANSWER REVIEW: First and only series with daily UPSC GS syllabus wise questions answer writing module and answer review by experts (master pro).
  • DAILY CAPSULE @7PM Most popular series from us with daily HINDU NOTES + PIB NOTES + PRELIMS QUIZ together in a capsule free.
  • MASTER PRO SERIES – is a dedicated Mains series with daily ANSWER REVIEW BY EXPERTS and performance analysis including MASTER MODULE. This is the only online series in india with full fledged live support.
  • MONTHLY HINDU NOTES Hindu is the bible for upsc aspirants & Hindu notes are precious. We provides monthly magazine which is unique with date wise & upsc syllabus wise arranged monthly compilation.
  • MONTHLY PIB MAGAZINE  If you went to delhi,you can see our magazine being sold in every shops you visits. This is the best compilation & first ever initiative which covers full month wise PIB releases.
  • FREE DOWNLOADS – Everything needed for upsc preparation available in our Download zone absolutely free. NCERTs, Standard texts, Reference materials, Books for almost all optionals free download provided.
  • Toppers recommended books For those who prefers hard copy to study,we compiled Top 10 MUST BUY books for upsc aspirants to make your journey easier.You can buy online & pay cash on delivery from leading portals like amazon.
  • DAILY MASTER MODULE- This is a precious pdf material from us coming daily basis. This includes HINDU notes GS syllabus topic wise sorted + PIB daily notes + Prelims Quiz + 8 editorials soft copy of all leading newspapers. Per day cost less than 50 paise where single newspaper costs over Rs. 6/-
  • DAILY 8 EDITORIAL ANALYSIS  No others provides you 8 editorial analysis and soft copies on daily basis. Never miss any important editorials. We compile all important ones in single pdf daily.
  • JOIN WITH US If you feels that you are an expert & you can do more or any of these in better way!!! Then join with us and contribute your knowledge to help LAKHS of IASTODAY readers.You can write articles or contribute new initiatives.

Our 24X7 Customer care: Care@iastoday.in

[PIB notes, Hindu notes & Prelims quiz] IASTODAY DAILY CAPSULE-JUNE 28 2017

Bank test, Current affairs, Daily Capsule, Daily challenge, Daily quiz, hindu notes, IAS EXAM, IAS toppers, Prelims Quiz, Prelims UPSC, Quiz explanations, Read Hindu

DAILY HINDU NOTES,PIB daily notes and prelims Multiple choice quiz on current affairs together called DAILY CAPSULE for JUNE 28 2017.We also offers PDF version of daily capsule..This is a replacement guaranteed product for your daily hindu & PIB reading time consumption..

CLICK here to see previous DAILY CAPSULE date wise compilation free.

You may like our : PRELIMS 2018 dedicated series

Don’t miss: MASTERING UPSC ANSWER WRITING -MASTER PRO with daily answer review

General Studies-02

Terrorism and international cooperation

  • Terrorism is not limited to any country or continent and not based on one ideology as before.
  • Now terrorists use modern up to date technology; so definition of terrorism is difficult to derive.
  • International cooperation means every country have to work in every arena to end terror problem.
  • International cooperation also help to fight against state led terrorist activities as trends of this kind of attack are increasing.
  • BRICS and UN working toward more safe and peaceful world and this type of international institute should have to work as middleman for more integrated action.

China ban Kailash tourist

  • Kailash mountain situated in Tibet region of Chinese undertaking is also pilgrim place for Hindu tradition.
  • There are two route to this place from lipulekh in Utrakhand and nathu la pass in Sikkim.
  • Recently china ban all tourist to this place and lodged complaint about indian incursion.

China ban Kailash tourist

WHO develop device to test multi disease

  • WHO released new device to test multiple disease in remote area
  • This device capable to test tuberculosis, hepatitis and HIV
  • This little device named as genXpert.
  • This is sate of art portable microwave oven size machine

WHO develop device to test multi disease

General Studies-03

Import substitution

  • The policy of encouraging domestic production by raising barriers against the import of goods from foreign economies.
  • It is usually recommended by some economists as a way to encourage self-sufficiency, and also to aid the development of local industries.
  • It was most popular in Latin America in the 20th century, and India too adopted it prior to the liberalization of its economy in 1991.
  • Critics have argued that protectionist measures like import substitution make consumers poorer in the long run, by preventing them from enjoying the benefits of free trade.
  • Also, given the restrictions imposed on foreign trade, it can lead to bureaucratic corruption.

New law on bankruptcy

  • New hike in problem of NPA, government have formed new law on matter of bankruptcy.
  • Under new insolvency and bankruptcy code, if company goes under acquisition in this rule then that unit will be exempted from takeover rule
  • But real solution of NPA problem lies in the political will
  • National company law tribunal under new company law established to hea cases of company wind up

Olive ridley turtle

  • It is under “endangered” category of IUCN
  • Olive Ridleys are found mostly in warm waters of Indian, Pacific and Atlantic ocean.
  • Odisha coast is their largest mass hatching site, particularly the Gahirmatha Marine Sanctuary alongthe coastline of Kendrapara district of Orissa.
  • Arribada means mass nesting of female olive ridley turtles
  • Mass hatching season vary from November to may and female turtle lay down thousand of egg but survival rate is very low.
  • Once Baby turtles come out of the sand nest, they move towards sea.But if they see bright light they move back instead of diving into the sea.
  • They lay down egg in sand dune of river because of the greater concentration of salt in beach .

Current affairs Quiz

Q.1 which  of the following pass correctly matched with its location

Pass                                                                                        state 

  1. lipulekh                                                                              Utrakhand
  2. Zaskar pass                                                                       Jammu and Kashmir
  3. nathu la pass                                                                    Sikkim

A. 1 2 only

B. 2 3 only

C. 1 3 only

D. all of the above

 

Q.2 what is geneXpert

A. it is multi disease testing device

B. it is DNA testing technique

C. it is Gene therapy technique

D. none of the above

 

Q.3 consider the following statement about olive ridley turtle is/are correct

  1. It is critically endangered species under IUCN
  2. It is found in Gahirmatha sanctuary

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. both

D. none

 

Q.4 consider the following statement about cyclone in Indian Ocean

  1. Bay of Bengal has more cyclone incident than Arabian Sea
  2. Create only in retreating of monsoon
  3. They move east to west

A. 1 only

B. 1 3 only

C. 2 3 only

D. all of the above

 

Q.5 consider the following statement about non performing asset [NPA]

  1. Stressed and NPA both are same
  2. RBI has apex power to manage NPA

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. both

D. none

Answers

REFER CAPSULE ABOVE FOR EXPLANATIONS

1 D
2 A
3 B
4 B
5 B

 


If you are new here; DISCOVER MORE DEDICATED SERVICES FROM US

  • DAILY MAINS QUESTIONS WITH ANSWER REVIEW: First and only series with daily UPSC GS syllabus wise questions answer writing module and answer review by experts (master pro).
  • DAILY CAPSULE @7PM Most popular series from us with daily HINDU NOTES + PIB NOTES + PRELIMS QUIZ together in a capsule free.
  • MASTER PRO SERIES – is a dedicated Mains series with daily ANSWER REVIEW BY EXPERTS and performance analysis including MASTER MODULE. This is the only online series in india with full fledged live support.
  • MONTHLY HINDU NOTES Hindu is the bible for upsc aspirants & Hindu notes are precious. We provides monthly magazine which is unique with date wise & upsc syllabus wise arranged monthly compilation.
  • MONTHLY PIB MAGAZINE If you went to delhi,you can see our magazine being sold in every shops you visits. This is the best compilation & first ever initiative which covers full month wise PIB releases.
  • FREE DOWNLOADS Everything needed for upsc preparation available in our Download zone absolutely free. NCERTs, Standard texts, Reference materials, Books for almost all optionals free download provided.
  • Toppers recommended books For those who prefers hard copy to study,we compiled Top 10 MUST BUY books for upsc aspirants to make your journey easier.You can buy online & pay cash on delivery from leading portals like amazon.
  • DAILY MASTER MODULE- This is a precious pdf material from us coming daily basis. This includes HINDU notes GS syllabus topic wise sorted + PIB daily notes + Prelims Quiz + 8 editorials soft copy of all leading newspapers. Per day cost less than 50 paise where single newspaper costs over Rs. 6/-
  • DAILY 8 EDITORIAL ANALYSIS No others provides you 8 editorial analysis and soft copies on daily basis. Never miss any important editorials. We compile all important ones in single pdf daily.
  • JOIN WITH US If you feels that you are an expert & you can do more or any of these in better way!!! Then join with us and contribute your knowledge to help LAKHS of IASTODAY readers.You can write articles or contribute new initiatives.

Our 24X7 Customer care: Care@iastoday.in

[PIB notes, Hindu notes & Prelims quiz] IASTODAY DAILY CAPSULE-JUNE 27 2017

Current affairs, Daily Capsule, Daily challenge, Daily quiz, hindu notes, Prelims Quiz, Prelims UPSC, Quiz explanations, Read Hindu, The Hindu Notes, UPSC exam

DAILY HINDU NOTES,PIB daily notes and prelims Multiple choice quiz on current affairs together called DAILY CAPSULE for JUNE 27 2017.We also offers PDF version of daily capsule..This is a replacement guaranteed product for your daily hindu & PIB reading time consumption..

CLICK here to see previous DAILY CAPSULE date wise compilation free.

You may like our : PRELIMS 2018 dedicated series

Don’t miss: MASTERING UPSC ANSWER WRITING -MASTER PRO with daily answer review

General Studies-03

Spider web can cause allergy

  • Study by botanist show fungal and polan in sample that can cause skin disease and allergy.
  • Allergies are HYPER reaction of the immune system in number of way to triggers called allergens.

 

GST with new age

  • As GST will come into existence in a few days, india will transform into new era of economic development and public finance.
  • GST will affect every corner of country as this tax to be imposed from match box to gold but alcohol and petroleum is exception to this tax system.
  • It is digital, modern, transparent and easy to understand taxation system.
  • GST system have multi rate and multiple category system that is not as per promised one tax one nation principle.
  • In this system states have to give up their power to impose VAT that led to lack of financial federalism.
  • This is indirect tax;which means poor and wealthy are affected equally that called regressive tax system in language of public finance.

 

Atmospheric carbon dioxide

  • Satellite data show that concentration of carbon dioxide is highest over northern state while southern peninsula have lower ratio.
  • Reason for this high concentration is not clear yet but lack of carbon sink, more sources of pollution like forest fire.
  • Level of carbon dioxide increase in winter due to lack vegetation and effect of anti cyclonic situation.

atmosphere carbon dioxide

Gravitational wave and neutrino project

  • Gravitational wave was defined by Einstein that this is a wave that can travel at speed of light and can produced by collision of two heavy object like black hole.
  • Gravitational wave first detected by LIGO.
  • The only other particles that can zip through the universe at speeds very close to that of light are called neutrinos.
  • The biggest nuclear reactor that most life on earth derives energy is from the sun.
  • Like all nuclear reactors, in addition to giving out energy (heat and light), the sun also emits neutrinos.

General Studies-04

Justice P N Bhagvati : the person who changed judiciary

  • As indira gandhi in politics, P N Bhagvati was most influential person in judiciary.
  • Justice Bhagvati derive the line in what constituent the vital part of judiciary and what to do know.
  • But now reality is that judiciary working on marginal cases but not core issue that country now facing.
  • Bhagvati has started innovative idea of public interest litigation that changed the whole right to get justice
  • Bhagvati also proposed idea of nyay panchayat to solve problem of judicial accessibility
  • Lok adalat has been set up at lowest level to increase judiciary speed and lower down burden of court
  • In Minerva mils case bhagvati awarded that DPSP is above than fundamental right

Current affairs Quiz

Q.1 which of the following come under exemption list of GST

  1. Alcohol
  2. Petroleum
  3. gold

A. 1 2 only

B. 2 3 only

C. 1 3 only

D. all of the above

Q.2 consider the following statement about carbon concentration

  1. There is higher concentration in north India than south india
  2. More concentration in winter month than in summer

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. both

D. none

 

Q.3 consider the following statement about gravitational and neutrino waves

  1. Gravitational wave produces from collision of black hole
  2. Neutrino wave produce from nuclear action

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. both

D. none

 

Q.4 who among the following can file public interest litigation

A. affected person

B. any person

C. both

D. none

 

Q.5 consider the following statement about lok adalat is/are correct

  1. lok adalat work on the base of natural justice principle
  2. order given by lok adalat can not be appeal in any court of justice

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. both

D. none

 

Answers 

REFER CAPSULE ABOVE FOR EXPLANATIONS

1 A
2 C
3 C
4 C
5 B

 

If you are new here; DISCOVER MORE DEDICATED SERVICES FROM US

  • DAILY MAINS QUESTIONS WITH ANSWER REVIEW: First and only series with daily UPSC GS syllabus wise questions answer writing module and answer review by experts (master pro).
  • DAILY CAPSULE @7PM Most popular series from us with daily HINDU NOTES + PIB NOTES + PRELIMS QUIZ together in a capsule free.
  • MASTER PRO SERIES – is a dedicated Mains series with daily ANSWER REVIEW BY EXPERTS and performance analysis including MASTER MODULE. This is the only online series in india with full fledged live support.
  • MONTHLY HINDU NOTES Hindu is the bible for upsc aspirants & Hindu notes are precious. We provides monthly magazine which is unique with date wise & upsc syllabus wise arranged monthly compilation.
  • MONTHLY PIB MAGAZINE If you went to delhi,you can see our magazine being sold in every shops you visits. This is the best compilation & first ever initiative which covers full month wise PIB releases.
  • FREE DOWNLOADS Everything needed for upsc preparation available in our Download zone absolutely free. NCERTs, Standard texts, Reference materials, Books for almost all optionals free download provided.
  • Toppers recommended books For those who prefers hard copy to study,we compiled Top 10 MUST BUY books for upsc aspirants to make your journey easier.You can buy online & pay cash on delivery from leading portals like amazon.
  • DAILY MASTER MODULE- This is a precious pdf material from us coming daily basis. This includes HINDU notes GS syllabus topic wise sorted + PIB daily notes + Prelims Quiz + 8 editorials soft copy of all leading newspapers. Per day cost less than 50 paise where single newspaper costs over Rs. 6/-
  • DAILY 8 EDITORIAL ANALYSIS No others provides you 8 editorial analysis and soft copies on daily basis. Never miss any important editorials. We compile all important ones in single pdf daily.
  • JOIN WITH US If you feels that you are an expert & you can do more or any of these in better way!!! Then join with us and contribute your knowledge to help LAKHS of IASTODAY readers.You can write articles or contribute new initiatives.

Our 24X7 Customer care: Care@iastoday.in

[PIB notes, Hindu notes & Prelims quiz] IASTODAY DAILY CAPSULE-JUNE 24 2017

Current affairs, Daily Capsule, Daily challenge, Daily quiz, hindu notes, IAS EXAM, IAS toppers, Prelims Quiz, Prelims UPSC, Quiz explanations, UPSC exam

DAILY HINDU NOTES,PIB daily notes and prelims Multiple choice quiz on current affairs together called DAILY CAPSULE for JUNE 24 2017.We also offers PDF version of daily capsule..This is a replacement guaranteed product for your daily hindu & PIB reading time consumption..

CLICK here to see previous DAILY CAPSULE date wise compilation free.

You may like our : PRELIMS 2018 dedicated series

Don’t miss: MASTERING UPSC ANSWER WRITING -MASTER PRO with daily answer review

General Studies-02

Smart city initiative

Mind map smart city

 

General Studies-03

PSLV-C38 Successfully Launches 31 Satellites in a Single Flight [pib]

  • ISRO have launched 31 satellite in one flight by PSLV C38.
  • This also includes one of the important satellite that is, CARTOSAT 2.
  • This satellite will be helpful in land use, GIS system, and other cartographic purposes.
  • Other satellites include foreign satellite launched in polar synchronous.

Reforms by Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and its Possible Impact [pib]

  1. PRADHAN MANTRI FASAL BIMA YOJANA: 
  • After through review of erstwhile scheme of Modified National Agriculture Insurance Scheme (MNAIS), the Government launched PMFBY in April, 2016.
  • Under new scheme, farmers are charged uniform rate of premium of 1.5 % in Rabi, Which is the minimum rate till date.
  • The scheme includes not only coverage of risks to standing crops, but also covers risk such as prevented sowing and post-harvest losses.
  • Under this scheme, farm level assessment of losses due to localized calamities is being done for the first time and assessed claims are paid online immediately.
  • Most importantly, capping has been removed and to maximize the compensation, now farmers will get full cost of cultivation against their losses.
  • There is a lot of emphasis on the use of technology for insurance claims so that payment is not delayed.

 

  1. NATIONAL AGRICULTURE MANDI:
  • Different states had different regulations for the mandis.
  • After consultation with the states, rectification of three rules – recognition of e-trading, implementation mandi tariff on single window and single licence across the state – have been implemented to provide single mandi for trading to the farmers

 

  1. SOIL HEALTH CARD (SHC): 
  • Earlier the soil health card were prepared in separate edition on small level by different State Governments.
  • And for this purpose no amount was allocated separately.
  • Keeping in view the importance of this subject time soil health card scheme was initiated for the first in which an unanimous soil specimen unification and trial methodology has been adopted.
  • Through this scheme 12 soil health parameters are analysed so that the farmers might be aware accurately about the use of fertilizers and nutrients in their fields.
  • Through this scheme there will not only be reduction in the cost of farming but also the identification of nutrients in the land and their importance will be established.

 

  1. AGROFORESTRY:
  • The Sub-Mission on Agroforestry has been launched for the first time by the present government to augment tree planting activities, intercropping and Medh Par Ped.
  • The scheme has been implemented in the states having liberalised transit regulations for transport of timber.
  • This will not only help in reducing the effects of climate change, increase soil biodiversity, but it will also provide a source of income for farmers.

 

  1. Rashtriya Gokul Mission: 
  • This scheme for the first time has been commenced for the conservation and promotion of domestic bovines in a scientific and consolidated way.
  • e-Pashudhan Haat portal had been launched in order to facilitate the sale and purchase of high-quality breed / native livestock and availability of good quality semen doses.

 

  1. BLUE REVOLUTION: 
  • Blue Revolution has been concentrated on one point for all of its schemes related to the productivity of water resources, fisheries, inland fisheries in order to enhance the security of fish rearers, marine fisheries, mericulture and the development of the harbours for fishery farmers.

Current affairs MCQ

Q.1 consider the following statements about smart city mission is/are correct

  1. it is cluster based development plan
  2. in first stage every state capital has been selected
  3. under this plan selection of city is based on proposal from city based

 

A. 1 2 only

B. 1 3 only

C. 2 3 only

D. all of the above

Correct answer: OPTION B

Q.2 consider the following statements about PSLV C38 that has been recently launched

  1. it has launched CARTOSAT 2 satellite
  2. this satellite will be useful in disaster management and communication

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. both

D. none

Correct answer: OPTION A 

Q.3 consider the following statement about pradhan mantri fasal bima yojna

  1. it is new vesion of modified NAIS
  2. under this scheme farmer responsibility have been reduced
  3. direct benefit online transferred

A. 1 2 only

B. 2 3 only

C. 1 3 only

D. all of the above

Correct answer: OPTION D 

Q.4 which  of the following is/are benefit of soil health card scheme

  1. knowledge of soil nutrition
  2. crop that can be produce in particular soil
  3. insurance premium calculation

A. 1 2 only

B. 2 3 only

C. 1 3 only

D. all of the above

Correct answer: OPTION A 

Q.5 what do you understand by term e- Pashidhan Haat is/are correct

  1. it is portal to buying and selling of high quality cattle
  2. it is also information center about semen availability

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. both

D. none

Correct answer: OPTION C 

Answers

1 B
2 A
3 D
4 A
5 C

 


If you are new here; DISCOVER MORE DEDICATED SERVICES FROM US

  • DAILY MAINS QUESTIONS WITH ANSWER REVIEW: First and only series with daily UPSC GS syllabus wise questions answer writing module and answer review by experts (master pro).
  • DAILY CAPSULE @7PM Most popular series from us with daily HINDU NOTES + PIB NOTES + PRELIMS QUIZ together in a capsule free.
  • MASTER PRO SERIES – is a dedicated Mains series with daily ANSWER REVIEW BY EXPERTS and performance analysis including MASTER MODULE. This is the only online series in india with full fledged live support.
  • MONTHLY HINDU NOTES Hindu is the bible for upsc aspirants & Hindu notes are precious. We provides monthly magazine which is unique with date wise & upsc syllabus wise arranged monthly compilation.
  • MONTHLY PIB MAGAZINE If you went to delhi,you can see our magazine being sold in every shops you visits. This is the best compilation & first ever initiative which covers full month wise PIB releases.
  • FREE DOWNLOADS Everything needed for upsc preparation available in our Download zone absolutely free. NCERTs, Standard texts, Reference materials, Books for almost all optionals free download provided.
  • Toppers recommended books For those who prefers hard copy to study,we compiled Top 10 MUST BUY books for upsc aspirants to make your journey easier.You can buy online & pay cash on delivery from leading portals like amazon.
  • DAILY MASTER MODULE- This is a precious pdf material from us coming daily basis. This includes HINDU notes GS syllabus topic wise sorted + PIB daily notes + Prelims Quiz + 8 editorials soft copy of all leading newspapers. Per day cost less than 50 paise where single newspaper costs over Rs. 6/-
  • DAILY 8 EDITORIAL ANALYSIS No others provides you 8 editorial analysis and soft copies on daily basis. Never miss any important editorials. We compile all important ones in single pdf daily.
  • JOIN WITH US If you feels that you are an expert & you can do more or any of these in better way!!! Then join with us and contribute your knowledge to help LAKHS of IASTODAY readers.You can write articles or contribute new initiatives.

Our 24X7 Customer care: Care@iastoday.in

IASTODAY DAILY CAPSULE @ 7PM-JUNE 6 2017[PIB notes, Hindu notes & Prelims quiz]

Bank test, Current affairs, Daily Capsule, Daily quiz, Prelims Quiz, Prelims UPSC, Quiz explanations, UPSC exam

DAILY HINDU NOTES,PIB daily notes and prelims Multiple choice quiz on current affairs together called DAILY CAPSULE for JUNE 6 2017.We also offers PDF version of daily capsule..This is a replacement guaranteed product for your daily hindu & PIB reading time consumption..

CLICK here to see previous DAILY CAPSULE date wise compilation free.

You may like our : PRELIMS 90 DAYS DEDICATED SERIESPRELIMS 2018 dedicated series

Don’t miss: MASTERING UPSC ANSWER WRITING -MASTER PRO with daily answer review

General Studies-02

Maha farm crisis

  • Problem of agriculture have roots in colonial system .
  • To solve this agrarian crisis we have to understand some basics or fundamental idea.
  • Here what needed is sympathy, ethical public administration, impartiality, transparency, openness in administration, etc.
  • Cultivation with commercial purpose is dangerous thing because in india agriculture means livelihood plus culture of people.

General Studies-03

The case aftershock of demonetization

  • The economic trend of the development show abnormal dipping after demonetization beyond the limit of expectation.
  • This have multiplier impact on real estate, agriculture etc.
  • Now india is not fastest growing economy.
  • RBI is focusing on actions to control inflation.
  • So RBI should focus on the work of creative inflation management and give some flexibility to inflation is needed

Fat boy in space

  • Indian space research organization have launched GSLV Mk-||| with highest satellite.
  • GSAT-19 has been launched as one of the communication satellite.
  • This satellite use cryogenic technology that is oxygen and hydrogen used in liquid form with ultra low temperature known as cryogenic stage.
  • This satellite placed into geosynchronous transfer orbit [GTO].
  • Perigee is closest point to earth and apogee is farthest.

mind maps-GSLV space notes for upsc ias

Nilgiri tahr

  • It is a kind of deer species found in western Ghats area and brother species of Himalayan tahr; also found in Himalayan area.
  • Nilgiri tahr need special topography of steep slope in higher elevation of western Ghats.
  • Nilgiri tahr registered under wildlife protection and red data book as endangered animal.

 


If you are new here; DISCOVER MORE DEDICATED SERVICES FROM US

  • DAILY MAINS QUESTIONS WITH ANSWER REVIEW: First and only series with daily UPSC GS syllabus wise questions answer writing module and answer review by experts (master pro).
  • DAILY CAPSULE @7PM Most popular series from us with daily HINDU NOTES + PIB NOTES + PRELIMS QUIZ together in a capsule free.
  • PRELIMS 90 DAYS TEST SERIES is the most rated service from us which allows you to cover full UPSC prelims syllabus in just 90 days with proper revision. This include 29 Quality tests and revision series with performance analysis.
  • MASTER PRO SERIES – is a dedicated Mains series with daily ANSWER REVIEW BY EXPERTS and performance analysis including MASTER MODULE. This is the only online series in india with full fledged live support.
  • MONTHLY HINDU NOTES Hindu is the bible for upsc aspirants & Hindu notes are precious. We provides monthly magazine which is unique with date wise & upsc syllabus wise arranged monthly compilation.
  • MONTHLY PIB MAGAZINE If you went to delhi,you can see our magazine being sold in every shops you visits. This is the best compilation & first ever initiative which covers full month wise PIB releases.
  • FREE DOWNLOADS Everything needed for upsc preparation available in our Download zone absolutely free. NCERTs, Standard texts, Reference materials, Books for almost all optionals free download provided.
  • Toppers recommended books For those who prefers hard copy to study,we compiled Top 10 MUST BUY books for upsc aspirants to make your journey easier.You can buy online & pay cash on delivery from leading portals like amazon.
  • DAILY MASTER MODULE- This is a precious pdf material from us coming daily basis. This includes HINDU notes GS syllabus topic wise sorted + PIB daily notes + Prelims Quiz + 8 editorials soft copy of all leading newspapers. Per day cost less than 50 paise where single newspaper costs over Rs. 6/-
  • DAILY 8 EDITORIAL ANALYSIS No others provides you 8 editorial analysis and soft copies on daily basis. Never miss any important editorials. We compile all important ones in single pdf daily.
  • JOIN WITH US If you feels that you are an expert & you can do more or any of these in better way!!! Then join with us and contribute your knowledge to help LAKHS of IASTODAY readers.You can write articles or contribute new initiatives.

Our 24X7 Customer care: Care@iastoday.in