Press Information bureau Monthly-OCTOBER 2017 Magazine download

Press Information bureau Monthly-OCTOBER 2017 Magazine download

Bank test, Current affairs, Daily Capsule, IAS EXAM, MAINS 2018, PIB notes, Prelims UPSC, Press Information Bureau(PIB)

PIB important articles monthly compilation

Press information Bureau (PIB) is official release & hence authenticity is high. This area is for PIB Monthly magazines. we also provides PIB daily notes,PIB weekly notes and much more. PIB daily releases are important for upsc examination now.So if you hadn’t yet familiar try free version of PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU (PIB) monthly releases here & can buy pro versions.

Most Popular modules from Us; In Delhi you can see our modules being sold in every shop you visit.However;Its free here.

DOWNLOAD OCTOBER 2017 PDF

CLICK HERE | for previous months PIB magazines free

CLICK HERE | for more free dedicated services

Not satisfied with free service ? We have dedicated series with individual care-CLICK HERE

HINDU NOTES Magazine -October Free pdf download

Current affairs, Daily hindu notes, Editorial analysis, Editorials, hindu notes, IAS EXAM, MAINS 2018, Prelims UPSC, The Hindu Notes

Hindu notes magazines are hallmark of IASTODAY and it comes free of cost. Date wise Hindu notes compendium in easy to understand format compiled in date-wise fashion.Even though there are lot of imitations, UPSC syllabus oriented date-wise compilation is still unique. We aims to avoid the burden of reading Hindu newspaper daily. This compilation is a boon to all who can’t follow our daily notes. Download it free from below link.

DOWNLOAD NOW

Discover more free dedicated series from us | CLICK HERE

Daily notes are available free datewise | CLICK HERE

Previous months Hindu magazines are available |Click here

 

prelims quiz 2018- JULY 15 current affairs

Bank test, Daily quiz, IAS EXAM, Prelims Quiz, Prelims UPSC, Quiz explanations

DAILY PRELIMS QUIZ 2018- Current affairs

Q.1 consider the following statement about net neutrality is/are correct

  1. this term first time coined by tim wu
  2. it is means all content equally without any privilege.

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. both

D. none

Answer: Option C


Q.2  consider the following statement about east African community

  1. this include both north and south sudan
  2. it is one of the custom union

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. both

D. none

Answer: Option B


Q.3 consider the following statement about raisina dialogue is/are correct

  1. it is indias flagship conference for geopolitics
  2. it is held by ministry of home affairs

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. both

D. none

Answer: Option A


Q.4 consider the following statement about pravasi bhartiya divas

  1. it is celebrated in the memory of gandhi return to india in 1915
  2. it was launched in 2003
  3. pravasi bhartiya award was also given

A. 1 2 only

B. 2 3 only

C. 1 3 only

D. all of the above

Answer: Option D


Q.5 consider the following statement about trans pacific partnership is/are correct

  1. this is initiative by U.S.
  2. japan and china both are member of this initiative

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. both

D. none

Answer: Option A


CLICK HERE for explanations

 

1C
2B
3A
4D
5A

 

prelims quiz 2018- JULY 14 current affairs

Bank test, Daily quiz, IAS EXAM, Prelims Quiz, Prelims UPSC, Quiz explanations

DAILY PRELIMS QUIZ 2018- Current affairs

Q.1 which of the following country have longest border with india

A. Pakistan

B. Bangladesh

C. china

D. Myanmar

Answer: Option B


Q.2 chumbi valley situated in which of the following region of india  

A. north india

B. north east india

C. north west india

D. south india

Answer: Option B


Q.3 to fight inflation RBI can take following step

  1. increase in bank rate

  2. more supply of goods

  3. tight money policy

 

A. 1 & 2 only

B. 2 3 only

 

C. 1 3 only

 

D. all of the above

Answer: Option D


Q.4 what is being used in manufacturing of solar cell

A. silicon

B. aluminum

C. iron

D. none

Answer: Option A


Q.5 jhum cultivation have effect on

  1. soil weathering

  2. flooding

  3. less carbon sink

A. 1 2 only

B. 2 3 only

C. 1 3 only

D. all of the above

Answer: Option D

CLICK HERE for explanations


 

1B
2B
3D
4A
5D

 

prelims quiz 2018- JULY 11 current affairs

Bank test, Daily quiz, Prelims Quiz, Prelims UPSC, Quiz explanations

DAILY PRELIMS QUIZ 2018- Current affairs

Q.1 consider the following statement about kandhei jatra

  1. it is celebrated in Orissa

  2. it is famous for its traditional toys

 

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. both

D. none

Answer: Option C


Q.2  consider the following statement about UNESCO world heritage

  1. natural as well as man made monument can be declared heritage place
  2. whole city also can be placed under this category
  3. Ahmadabad is first city form Asia to be tagged by this category

 

A. 1 2 only

B. 2 3 only

C. 1 3 only

D. 1 2 and 3

Answer: Option A


Q.3 consider the following statement about Malabar exercise is/are correct

  1. japan and U.S. both are party to it
  2. it is naval exercise

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. both

D. none

Answer: Option C


Q.4 consider the following statement about RESIDEX is/are correct

  1. it is developed by national housing bank
  2. this index include prices of housing in indian city

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. both

D. none

Answer: Option C


Q.5 consider the following statement about international solar alliance is/are correct

  1. india and france start this initiative
  2. government also give subsidy to solar power generation

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. none

D. both

Answer: Option D

 

CLICK HERE for explanations

1C
2A
3C
4C
5D

 

prelims quiz 2018- JULY 12 current affairs

Daily quiz, Prelims Quiz, Prelims UPSC, Quiz explanations

DAILY PRELIMS QUIZ 2018- Current affairs

Q.1 consider the following statement about ban on cattle slaughter

  1. it is come under directive principle of state policy
  2. it is one of the Gandhian idea

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. both

D. none

Answer: Option C 


Q.2  consider the following statement about narmada river

  1. it is flow between vindhya and satpuda hills
  2. sardar sarovar dam built on it which is joint project of Gujarat, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh only

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. both

D. none

Answer: Option A 


Q.3 which of the following tool being used for measuring water pollution level

  1. satellite
  2. cloud computing
  3. real time assessment

A. 1 2 only

B. 2 3 only

C. 1 3 only

D. all of the above

Answer: Option D 


Q.4 consider the following statement about khaddar and bangar

  1. khaddar is new alluvial plain while bangar is old one
  2. khaddar have micro size sediment while bangar made up of kanker

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. both

D. none

Answer: Option C 


Q.5 consider the following factor affect formation of soil

  1. climate
  2. time
  3. topography

A. 1 2 only

B. 2 3 only

C. 1 3 only

D. all of the above

Answer: Option D 


CLICK HERE for explanations

1C
2A
3D
4C
5 D

 

Daily Prelims Quiz with explanations(current affairs) -JULY 1 2017

Daily Prelims Quiz with explanations(current affairs) -JULY 1 2017

Bank test, Current affairs, Daily challenge, Daily quiz, IAS EXAM, IAS toppers, Prelims Quiz, Prelims UPSC, Quiz explanations, UPSC exam

Daily prelims quiz free with explanations is dedicated for upsc ias prelims 2018 examination based on HINDU ,PIB and important current affairs.All the questions are provided with answers and explanations.This is not sample of our prelims 2018 test series which have more advanced features.

DAILY PRELIMS QUIZ WITH EXPLANATIONS.
JULY 1 2017

ONLY PORTAL PROVIDING FREE PRELIMS BASED DAILY QUIZ WITH EXPLANATIONS

CLICK HERE TO SEE PREVIOUS DAYS QUIZ 

 

1. Which of the following about International Co-operative Day (IDC) is/are correct?

  1. It is observed every year on the first Friday of july
  2. To recognize and reaffirms the role of cooperatives in economic, social and cultural development and in the achievement of social policy objectives.
  3. the 2017 theme is ‘Co-operatives ensure no one is left behind’.

A. 1 and 2 only

B. 2 and 3 only

C. 1 and 3 only

D. All of the above

Correct answer: Option B Explanations- The United Nations (UN)’ International Co-operative Day (IDC) is observed every year on the first Saturday of july(not friday) to recognize and reaffirms the role of cooperatives in economic, social and cultural development and in the achievement of social policy objectives. This year, in 2017, the day is observed on July 1 under the theme ‘Co-operatives ensure no one is left behind’. The 2017 IDC theme complements the priority theme of the 2017 High-level Political Forum for Sustainable Development: ‘Eradicating poverty and promoting prosperity in a changing world’.

2.Consider the following statements about Tax Invoices:

Assertion: All GST taxpayers are free to design their own invoice format

Reason : All fields are mandatory in the invoice

A. Both A and R are correct & R is the correct explanation of A

B.Both A and R are correct But R is not correct explanation of A

C. A is correct But R is wrong

D. A is wrong but R is correct

Correct answer : Option C Explanations: All GST taxpayers are free to design their own invoice format. Only certain fields are mandatorily be in the invoice are some of the facts about Tax Invoices which would be in vogue after the implementation of GST from 1st July, 2017. Other highlights of the tax invoice are that for small transactions up to a value of Rs.200 for unregistered customers, no need to issue invoices for each transaction, Taxpayers with annual turnover of Rs.1.5 crore need not mention the HSCN Code of the goods in the invoices.

3.COMMIT is frequently seen in news. What was it related to:

A. Commitment from people to accept GST

B. new training program for state officials

C. Provision against committing suicide.

D. None of these

Correct answer: Option B Explanations: Dr Jitendra Singh, the Minister of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions Personnel, has launched a new training program called Comprehensive Online Modified Modules on Induction Training (COMMIT) for State Government officials. The main objective of this training program is to improve the public service delivery mechanism and provide citizen-centric administration through capacity building of officials who interact with the citizens on a day-today basis. It is cost effective and has the potential to cover about 3.3 lakh officials annually, compared to 10,000 officials under existing 12-Day Induction Training Programme (ITP)

4. Arrange the following countries in top 4 ranks of Global Peace Index 2017 from top:

A. Syria,Portugal,iceland,new zealand

B. Iceland, New Zealand, Portugal, Austria

C. New zealand ,india,Iceland,Autria

D. Portugal,New zealand,Pakistan,Austria

Correct answer: Option B Explanation: Its a simple question eventhough seems tough in first look.Use elimination method. C and D are obviously wrong as India & PAK can never be in top 4. A cant be answer as syria is the worst. Or Just by knowing ICELAND is topper in 2017 answer can be reached.India has been ranked 137th in the Global Peace Index 2017, which ranks 163 independent states and territories according to their level of peacefulness. In Last year’s index, India was ranked 141st. This is the eleventh edition of the Global Peace Index (GPI). The index is compiled every year by the Sydney-based think tank Institute for Economics and Peace.

5. Which of the following are matched correctly:

Main Agriculture product

States

a. Turmeric1. Telagana
b. Red chilli 2. Andra Pradesh
c. Onion3. Maharashtra
d. Soya bean4. Madhya Pradesh

a   b   c  d

A.   1  2  3   4

B.   2  1  4   3

C.   3  2  1   4

D.  1  2   4   3

Correct answer: Option A Explanations: All are correctly matched. This was in the news recently as the produce has suffered price crash in the light of bountiful production. The glut and the plunging prices are believed to be the sum total of the crisis staring at farmers across the country.

6. Which of the following are the  crops for which the government recently increased the MSP (Minimum Support Price) for the 2017-18 crop year?

  1. Cotton
  2. Pulses
  3. Oil seeds

A. 1 and 2 only

B. 2 and 3 only

C. 1 and 3 only

D.All of the above

Correct answer :Option D Explanation: Pulses, Oilseeds and cotton are the crops for which the government recently increased the MSP (Minimum Support Price) for the 2017-18 crop year and also convinced seed associations to curtail prices of hybrid seeds by 10%. The maximum hike in MSP is fixed for pulses whose output is estimated to be a record 22.40 million tonnes (MT) in the 2016-17 crop year ending June as against 16.35 MT in 2015-16. The record production was attributed to good monsoon, higher MSP and better procurement arrangement. The MSP of tur (arhar) was increased from Rs.5, 050 per quintal (including bonus) in 2016-17 to Rs.5450per quintal (including Rs.200 bonus) in 2017-18- hike of Rs.400 per quintal. Similarly the support price for Urad has risen from Rs. 5000(including bonus) per quintal in 2016-17 to Rs. 5400(including bonus) per quintal in 2017-18. In case of Moong, it stands increased from Rs.5225 (including bonus) per quintal in 2016-17 to Rs.5575 (including bonus) in 2017-18. Among oilseeds, the government has increased the MSP of groundnut-in-shell (Rs. 4450 per quintal), soyabean (Rs.3050 per quintal), sunflower seed (Rs.4100 per quintal), sesamum (Rs.5300 per quintal) and nigerseed (Rs.4050 per quintal).

7. India’s first blood bank for cattle will be set up in which state?

A. Assam

B. Meghalaya

C. Odisha

D. West bengal

Correct answer: Option C Explanations: Odisha will become the India’s first state to set up blood bank for cattle. The first of its kind blood bank would be established on the premises of Odisha University of Agriculture and Technology (OUAT) at an estimated cost of Rs. 3.25 crore. The project will have a 60:40 sharing between the Centre and the state government. The cattle farmers will provide blood voluntarily. The blood bank will also go and collect blood from centres. Blood transfusion facility for cattle blood will also be done at the proposed blood bank. This will prevent death of cattle during deliveries and other ailments.

8. Asian Athletics Championships 2017 is in india. It will be hosted by Which Indian state :

A. Odisha

B.Kerala

C. Gujarath

D.Goa

Correct answer: Option A Explanations:The 22nd edition of the Asian Athletics Championships (AAC-2017) will be held at the Kalinga Stadium in Bhubaneswar, Odisha from July 6 to 9, 2017. Around 800 athletes from 45 countries are set to attend the event. The official mascot of AAC-2017 is Olly that represents Olive Ridley sea turtle, one of the endangered species of Odisha. The winners of the Asian meet will get a direct berth for the World championship in London from August 4-13, 2017. As host, India is eligible to field three athletes in each discipline, instead of the usual two.

9. Forest city is recently seen in news, Which country has officially started building the world’s first forest city?

A. india

B. Srilanka

C. china

D. Bhutan

Correct answer : Option C Explanations: China has officially started building the world’s first forest city in the north of Liuzhou, Guangxi Province to fight against pollution and climate change, which is set to be completed in 2020. It is designed by Stefano Boeri Architetti, a team that develops green projects all around the world. The Liuzhou Forest City is expected to absorb nearly 10,000 tonnes of carbon dioxide yearly and produce 900 tonnes of oxygen. The energy self-sufficient city will house 30,000 people, 40,000 trees and nearly 1 million plants. As a result, the forest city will help to decrease the average air temperature, improve local air quality, create noise barriers, generate habitats, and improve local biodiversity in the region.

 

10. Recently,The Election Commission of India (ECI) has collaborated with a social media platform to launch nationwide “Voter Registration Reminder”.The social media platform is :

A. Twitter

B. Orkut

C. Facebook

D. Snapchat

Correct answer : Option C Explanations: The Election Commission of India (ECI) has collaborated with Facebook to launch first Nationwide “Voter Registration Reminder” on July 1, 2017 to encourage Indian citizens to register themselves on the electoral rolls. As part of this campaign, Facebook will run a voter registration reminder in multiple Indian languages to all the Facebook users in India from July 1 to 4, 2017. For this, Facebook will activate a unique ‘Register Now’ button reminding all the eligible Indian users to enroll themselves as voters. When the users click the button, they will be redirected to National Voters’ Services Portal, where they can register themselves as voters. The reminder will be sent out in 13 Indian languages – English, Hindi, Gujarati, Tamil, Telugu, Malayalam, Kannada, Punjabi, Bengali, Urdu, Assamese, Marathi and Oriya.

 

Disclaimer: This is not sample or part of our prelims 2018 test series. You can enroll PRELIMS 2018 TEST SERIES for full syllabus coverage , revision and performance analysis.

[PIB notes, Hindu notes & Prelims quiz] IASTODAY DAILY CAPSULE-JUNE 30 2017

Bank test, Current affairs, Daily Capsule, Daily quiz, hindu notes, IAS EXAM, Prelims Quiz, Prelims UPSC, Quiz explanations, The Hindu Notes, UPSC exam

DAILY HINDU NOTES,PIB daily notes and prelims Multiple choice quiz on current affairs together called DAILY CAPSULE for JUNE 30 2017.We also offers PDF version of daily capsule..This is a replacement guaranteed product for your daily hindu & PIB reading time consumption..

CLICK here to see previous DAILY CAPSULE date wise compilation free.

You may like our : PRELIMS 2018 dedicated series

Don’t miss: MASTERING UPSC ANSWER WRITING -MASTER PRO with daily answer review

General Studies-02

Privilege to legislator

  • Recently Karnataka assembly sentenced two journalist that raise the question about what constitute legislative privilege.
  • Speaker of house have power to decide legislative privilege but there should be regulation because assembly cant work as court
  • Parliament should form regulations on what should constitute privilege
  • In india constitution idea of privilege draw from England to make legislator free to vote and speak in house
  • Parliament under 105 and assembly under 194 of constitution provide following privileges

(a) provide freedom of speech in Parliament subject to other provisions of the Constitution and standing orders of the House;

(b) give immunity for all speeches and votes in Parliament from judicial scrutiny; and

(c) allow Parliament (and State legislatures) to codify the privileges, and until then, have the same privileges as the British Parliament had in 1950.

The doklam dispute

  • It is tri junction dispute area among Bhutan, india and china that is also donglang in china
  • This area locally called chumbi valley and now under control of china
  • Bhutan claim sovereignty over this area
  • China alleged that indian troop entering in china from this area so china also stop man sarovar tourist way from nathu la pass in Sikkim that is easy way to go Kailash mountain

General Studies-03

 

Goods and service tax network [GSTN]

  • It is not for profit organization owned by private financial institute and government will provide digital infrastructure for GST system
  • It is now operational but not taken security clearance from home ministry and every that kind of joint venture have to take this clearance
  • State government and union territory also have stake in GSTN

Sale of air india

  • Air india resale of stock given approval that was long stated demand to make air india efficient and profitable
  • Loss making luxurious service provide unit is not good for public finance management because that event led to subsidy to richer as only richer person able to travel in plane
  • Government can give that amount to railway or any other welfare activity
  • To get good price of selling government should bring open to all [ citizen plus foreign investor ]

GSAT-17

  • ISRO launched GSAT 19 successfully
  • It is launch from French guinea with collaboration of European space agency ariane
  • It is communication satellite will be useful in broadcasting and telecommunication
  • It is launched in geosynchronous transfer orbit

Current Affairs Prelims Quiz

Q.1 consider the following statement about privilege of assembly

  1. state and central assembly both have privilege under constitution
  2. what constitute privilege to be decided by speaker of house

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. both

D. none

Q.2  which of the following constitute privilege of assembly

  1. freedom of speech
  2. freedom of vote
  3. freedom from judicial scrutiny

A. 1 2 only

B. 2 3 only

C. 1 3 only

D. all of the above

 

Q.3  consider the following statement about dokalam dispute

  1. it si tri junction area of china india and Bhutan
  2. this region now under control of china

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. both

D. none

 

Q.4 chumbi valley situated in____

A. india

B. Bhutan

C. china

D. Pakistan

 

Q.5  consider the following statement about goods and service tax network

  1. it is non for profit organization
  2. it is fully owned by government of india and state

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. both

D. none

 

 

1B
2D
3C
4C
5A

 

 


If you are new here; DISCOVER MORE DEDICATED SERVICES FROM US

  • DAILY MAINS QUESTIONS WITH ANSWER REVIEW: First and only series with daily UPSC GS syllabus wise questions answer writing module and answer review by experts (master pro).
  • DAILY CAPSULE @7PM Most popular series from us with daily HINDU NOTES + PIB NOTES + PRELIMS QUIZ together in a capsule free.
  • MASTER PRO SERIES – is a dedicated Mains series with daily ANSWER REVIEW BY EXPERTS and performance analysis including MASTER MODULE. This is the only online series in india with full fledged live support.
  • MONTHLY HINDU NOTES Hindu is the bible for upsc aspirants & Hindu notes are precious. We provides monthly magazine which is unique with date wise & upsc syllabus wise arranged monthly compilation.
  • MONTHLY PIB MAGAZINE  If you went to delhi,you can see our magazine being sold in every shops you visits. This is the best compilation & first ever initiative which covers full month wise PIB releases.
  • FREE DOWNLOADS – Everything needed for upsc preparation available in our Download zone absolutely free. NCERTs, Standard texts, Reference materials, Books for almost all optionals free download provided.
  • Toppers recommended books For those who prefers hard copy to study,we compiled Top 10 MUST BUY books for upsc aspirants to make your journey easier.You can buy online & pay cash on delivery from leading portals like amazon.
  • DAILY MASTER MODULE- This is a precious pdf material from us coming daily basis. This includes HINDU notes GS syllabus topic wise sorted + PIB daily notes + Prelims Quiz + 8 editorials soft copy of all leading newspapers. Per day cost less than 50 paise where single newspaper costs over Rs. 6/-
  • DAILY 8 EDITORIAL ANALYSIS  No others provides you 8 editorial analysis and soft copies on daily basis. Never miss any important editorials. We compile all important ones in single pdf daily.
  • JOIN WITH US If you feels that you are an expert & you can do more or any of these in better way!!! Then join with us and contribute your knowledge to help LAKHS of IASTODAY readers.You can write articles or contribute new initiatives.

Our 24X7 Customer care: Care@iastoday.in

[PIB notes, Hindu notes & Prelims quiz] IASTODAY DAILY CAPSULE-JUNE 29 2017

Bank test, Current affairs, Daily Capsule, Daily challenge, Daily quiz, hindu notes, Prelims Quiz, Prelims UPSC, Read Hindu, The Hindu Notes

DAILY HINDU NOTES,PIB daily notes and prelims Multiple choice quiz on current affairs together called DAILY CAPSULE for JUNE 29 2017.We also offers PDF version of daily capsule..This is a replacement guaranteed product for your daily hindu & PIB reading time consumption..

CLICK here to see previous DAILY CAPSULE date wise compilation free.

You may like our : PRELIMS 2018 dedicated series

Don’t miss: MASTERING UPSC ANSWER WRITING -MASTER PRO with daily answer review

General Studies-01

Landslide and solution in Himalaya

  • Himalayan land is made up of consolidated stratified rock that undergoes upward movement in time of Himalayan formation
  • This rocks also undergoes process of freezing and melting due to temperature difference in this region.
  • This all reason cause higher vulnerability of Himalayan state to landslide and that cut area with mainland.
  • Landslide is daily problem for this region so government should prepare for rapid action this action caused by natural cause upon which man have no control.

 

General Studies-03

Effect of ransomware

GSAT 17

  • It is one of the satellite for communication system to be launched by ISRO today
  • It will provide service in telecommunication, VSAT and broadcasting
  • It will be launched from French guinea in south America coast in collaboration of European space agency Arianespace

 

Flood forecasting model

  • Flood become problem for 1/3 part of india in south west monsoon season that claim lots of life and damage to property
  • Government now have technology on basin rainfall forecasting based on that model we can forecast flood situation
  • Under this model government also can give precaution to people in basin and evacuate them to save life
  • This model also part of prevention strategy disaster management

Innovation in india : bio Pharma mission[pib]

  • It is popularly known as i3 that is committed to addressing gaps with a Mission to make India a hub for design and development of novel, affordable and effective biopharmaceutical products and solutions.
  • The aim of the Mission is to “Enable and nurture an ecosystem for preparing India’s technological and product development capabilities in biopharmaceuticals to a level that will be globally competitive over the next decade, and transform the health standards of India’s population through affordable product development”
  • It is flagship program programme of government of india with collaboration with world bank
  • This mission include research, production and supply chain management
  • This mission will provide access to drug with ecosystem in which production of this drug to be carried out with balancing ecosystem
  • The Mission to be implemented by Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC), a Public Sector Undertaking of Department of Biotechnology

Current affairs Quiz

 

Q.1 which  of the following reason for Himalayan region vulnerability to land slide

  1. weak rock structure
  2. frequent freezing and melting to rock upper layer
  3. steep slope and construction

A. 1 2 only

B. 2 3 only

C. 1 3 only

D. all of the above

Q.2  consider the following statement about ransomware attack

  1. this attack affect only computer with windows system
  2. CERT in is apex body in cyber security in india

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. both

D. none

 

Q.3 consider the following statement about GSAT 17 is/are correct

  1. it is to be launched from abdul kalam island
  2. it is helpful in communication and broadcasting

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. both

D. none

 

Q.4 consider the following statement about national bio Pharma mission

  1. it is also known as i3 mission
  2. aim is to provide access to affordable bio Pharma product
  3. it will be managed by ministry of health and family welfare

A. 1 2 only

B. 1 3 only

C. 2 3 only

D. all of the above

 

Q.5 consider the following statement about Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council is/are correct

  1. it is public sector undertaking
  2. this work under department of biotechnology

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. both

D. none

 

 

1D
2C
3B
4A
5C

 


If you are new here; DISCOVER MORE DEDICATED SERVICES FROM US

  • DAILY MAINS QUESTIONS WITH ANSWER REVIEW: First and only series with daily UPSC GS syllabus wise questions answer writing module and answer review by experts (master pro).
  • DAILY CAPSULE @7PM Most popular series from us with daily HINDU NOTES + PIB NOTES + PRELIMS QUIZ together in a capsule free.
  • MASTER PRO SERIES – is a dedicated Mains series with daily ANSWER REVIEW BY EXPERTS and performance analysis including MASTER MODULE. This is the only online series in india with full fledged live support.
  • MONTHLY HINDU NOTES Hindu is the bible for upsc aspirants & Hindu notes are precious. We provides monthly magazine which is unique with date wise & upsc syllabus wise arranged monthly compilation.
  • MONTHLY PIB MAGAZINE  If you went to delhi,you can see our magazine being sold in every shops you visits. This is the best compilation & first ever initiative which covers full month wise PIB releases.
  • FREE DOWNLOADS – Everything needed for upsc preparation available in our Download zone absolutely free. NCERTs, Standard texts, Reference materials, Books for almost all optionals free download provided.
  • Toppers recommended books For those who prefers hard copy to study,we compiled Top 10 MUST BUY books for upsc aspirants to make your journey easier.You can buy online & pay cash on delivery from leading portals like amazon.
  • DAILY MASTER MODULE- This is a precious pdf material from us coming daily basis. This includes HINDU notes GS syllabus topic wise sorted + PIB daily notes + Prelims Quiz + 8 editorials soft copy of all leading newspapers. Per day cost less than 50 paise where single newspaper costs over Rs. 6/-
  • DAILY 8 EDITORIAL ANALYSIS  No others provides you 8 editorial analysis and soft copies on daily basis. Never miss any important editorials. We compile all important ones in single pdf daily.
  • JOIN WITH US If you feels that you are an expert & you can do more or any of these in better way!!! Then join with us and contribute your knowledge to help LAKHS of IASTODAY readers.You can write articles or contribute new initiatives.

Our 24X7 Customer care: Care@iastoday.in

[PIB notes, Hindu notes & Prelims quiz] IASTODAY DAILY CAPSULE-JUNE 28 2017

Bank test, Current affairs, Daily Capsule, Daily challenge, Daily quiz, hindu notes, IAS EXAM, IAS toppers, Prelims Quiz, Prelims UPSC, Quiz explanations, Read Hindu

DAILY HINDU NOTES,PIB daily notes and prelims Multiple choice quiz on current affairs together called DAILY CAPSULE for JUNE 28 2017.We also offers PDF version of daily capsule..This is a replacement guaranteed product for your daily hindu & PIB reading time consumption..

CLICK here to see previous DAILY CAPSULE date wise compilation free.

You may like our : PRELIMS 2018 dedicated series

Don’t miss: MASTERING UPSC ANSWER WRITING -MASTER PRO with daily answer review

General Studies-02

Terrorism and international cooperation

  • Terrorism is not limited to any country or continent and not based on one ideology as before.
  • Now terrorists use modern up to date technology; so definition of terrorism is difficult to derive.
  • International cooperation means every country have to work in every arena to end terror problem.
  • International cooperation also help to fight against state led terrorist activities as trends of this kind of attack are increasing.
  • BRICS and UN working toward more safe and peaceful world and this type of international institute should have to work as middleman for more integrated action.

China ban Kailash tourist

  • Kailash mountain situated in Tibet region of Chinese undertaking is also pilgrim place for Hindu tradition.
  • There are two route to this place from lipulekh in Utrakhand and nathu la pass in Sikkim.
  • Recently china ban all tourist to this place and lodged complaint about indian incursion.

China ban Kailash tourist

WHO develop device to test multi disease

  • WHO released new device to test multiple disease in remote area
  • This device capable to test tuberculosis, hepatitis and HIV
  • This little device named as genXpert.
  • This is sate of art portable microwave oven size machine

WHO develop device to test multi disease

General Studies-03

Import substitution

  • The policy of encouraging domestic production by raising barriers against the import of goods from foreign economies.
  • It is usually recommended by some economists as a way to encourage self-sufficiency, and also to aid the development of local industries.
  • It was most popular in Latin America in the 20th century, and India too adopted it prior to the liberalization of its economy in 1991.
  • Critics have argued that protectionist measures like import substitution make consumers poorer in the long run, by preventing them from enjoying the benefits of free trade.
  • Also, given the restrictions imposed on foreign trade, it can lead to bureaucratic corruption.

New law on bankruptcy

  • New hike in problem of NPA, government have formed new law on matter of bankruptcy.
  • Under new insolvency and bankruptcy code, if company goes under acquisition in this rule then that unit will be exempted from takeover rule
  • But real solution of NPA problem lies in the political will
  • National company law tribunal under new company law established to hea cases of company wind up

Olive ridley turtle

  • It is under “endangered” category of IUCN
  • Olive Ridleys are found mostly in warm waters of Indian, Pacific and Atlantic ocean.
  • Odisha coast is their largest mass hatching site, particularly the Gahirmatha Marine Sanctuary alongthe coastline of Kendrapara district of Orissa.
  • Arribada means mass nesting of female olive ridley turtles
  • Mass hatching season vary from November to may and female turtle lay down thousand of egg but survival rate is very low.
  • Once Baby turtles come out of the sand nest, they move towards sea.But if they see bright light they move back instead of diving into the sea.
  • They lay down egg in sand dune of river because of the greater concentration of salt in beach .

Current affairs Quiz

Q.1 which  of the following pass correctly matched with its location

Pass                                                                                        state 

  1. lipulekh                                                                              Utrakhand
  2. Zaskar pass                                                                       Jammu and Kashmir
  3. nathu la pass                                                                    Sikkim

A. 1 2 only

B. 2 3 only

C. 1 3 only

D. all of the above

 

Q.2 what is geneXpert

A. it is multi disease testing device

B. it is DNA testing technique

C. it is Gene therapy technique

D. none of the above

 

Q.3 consider the following statement about olive ridley turtle is/are correct

  1. It is critically endangered species under IUCN
  2. It is found in Gahirmatha sanctuary

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. both

D. none

 

Q.4 consider the following statement about cyclone in Indian Ocean

  1. Bay of Bengal has more cyclone incident than Arabian Sea
  2. Create only in retreating of monsoon
  3. They move east to west

A. 1 only

B. 1 3 only

C. 2 3 only

D. all of the above

 

Q.5 consider the following statement about non performing asset [NPA]

  1. Stressed and NPA both are same
  2. RBI has apex power to manage NPA

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. both

D. none

Answers

REFER CAPSULE ABOVE FOR EXPLANATIONS

1D
2A
3B
4B
5B

 


If you are new here; DISCOVER MORE DEDICATED SERVICES FROM US

  • DAILY MAINS QUESTIONS WITH ANSWER REVIEW: First and only series with daily UPSC GS syllabus wise questions answer writing module and answer review by experts (master pro).
  • DAILY CAPSULE @7PM Most popular series from us with daily HINDU NOTES + PIB NOTES + PRELIMS QUIZ together in a capsule free.
  • MASTER PRO SERIES – is a dedicated Mains series with daily ANSWER REVIEW BY EXPERTS and performance analysis including MASTER MODULE. This is the only online series in india with full fledged live support.
  • MONTHLY HINDU NOTES Hindu is the bible for upsc aspirants & Hindu notes are precious. We provides monthly magazine which is unique with date wise & upsc syllabus wise arranged monthly compilation.
  • MONTHLY PIB MAGAZINE If you went to delhi,you can see our magazine being sold in every shops you visits. This is the best compilation & first ever initiative which covers full month wise PIB releases.
  • FREE DOWNLOADS Everything needed for upsc preparation available in our Download zone absolutely free. NCERTs, Standard texts, Reference materials, Books for almost all optionals free download provided.
  • Toppers recommended books For those who prefers hard copy to study,we compiled Top 10 MUST BUY books for upsc aspirants to make your journey easier.You can buy online & pay cash on delivery from leading portals like amazon.
  • DAILY MASTER MODULE- This is a precious pdf material from us coming daily basis. This includes HINDU notes GS syllabus topic wise sorted + PIB daily notes + Prelims Quiz + 8 editorials soft copy of all leading newspapers. Per day cost less than 50 paise where single newspaper costs over Rs. 6/-
  • DAILY 8 EDITORIAL ANALYSIS No others provides you 8 editorial analysis and soft copies on daily basis. Never miss any important editorials. We compile all important ones in single pdf daily.
  • JOIN WITH US If you feels that you are an expert & you can do more or any of these in better way!!! Then join with us and contribute your knowledge to help LAKHS of IASTODAY readers.You can write articles or contribute new initiatives.

Our 24X7 Customer care: Care@iastoday.in